ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

lesiones gravísimas, graves y menos gravísimas

English translation: very serious injuries, serious injuries, less serious injuries

19:07 Dec 18, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / derecho penal
Spanish term or phrase: lesiones gravísimas, graves y menos gravísimas
Dos funcionarios fueron absueltos y a los seis restantes se les condenó por el delito de homicidio intencional calificado y por lesiones gravísimas, graves y menos gravísimas
migsojo
English translation:very serious injuries, serious injuries, less serious injuries
Explanation:
I suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-12-19 10:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously you will have to state the offence, itself, as, FOR EXAMPLE, "any illegal action trending to result in very serious..." or "assault leading to very serious..." or "negligence resulting in ..." or "a summary conviction offence resulting in less serious injuries..." or "an indictable offence which included very serious" or... or... or... or... Context re: source language and target language might help but you will be doing CONSIDERABLE reseach (a law degree?) to come up with equivalent terms that we will all agree upon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-12-19 10:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, Asker, is "Dos funcionarios fueron absueltos y a los seis restantes se les condenó por el delito de homicidio intencional calificado y por lesiones gravísimas, graves y menos gravísimas" YOUR explanation or is it the actual text that you are having to translate?
Selected response from:

Tom2004
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4very serious injuries, serious injuries, less serious injuries
Tom2004
3(UK approx.) very serious wounding, grievous bodily harm and lesser actual bodily harm
Tom Thumb
Summary of reference entries provided
Definitions
Charles Davis

Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(UK approx.) very serious wounding, grievous bodily harm and lesser actual bodily harm


Explanation:
The hierarchy of seriousness is as in the order of the answer.

The UK Offences against the Persons Act put the offences in a different order of sections:

s. 18 wounding/'causing' GBH with intent inc. when resisting arrest - the max. sentence is life imprisonment.

s. 20 wounding/'inflicting' GBH without intent or recklessly,
Wounding means breaking the continuity of the whole skin. It does not include the rupturing of internal blood vessels (JJC (A Minor) v Eisenhower [1983]).

Max. sentence is up to 5 years' imprisonment

s. 47 ABH or aggravated assault: e.g. punching someone (usually a celebrity or public transport workers for the UK police to be bothered to arrest). 'Is a lesser included offence' - max. sentence is also up to 5 years' imprisonment.

Assault and battery are also civil equivalents, assault strictly being one of causing fear of being attacked as reflected in the
s. 39 of the UK Criminal Justice Act 1988: common assault and battery.


Example sentence(s):
  • Actus reus of ABH: 1. assault or battery 2. which causes 3. actual bodily harm en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grievous_bodily_harm

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/law_general/358...
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 743

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
very serious injuries, serious injuries, less serious injuries


Explanation:
I suppose.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-12-19 10:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obviously you will have to state the offence, itself, as, FOR EXAMPLE, "any illegal action trending to result in very serious..." or "assault leading to very serious..." or "negligence resulting in ..." or "a summary conviction offence resulting in less serious injuries..." or "an indictable offence which included very serious" or... or... or... or... Context re: source language and target language might help but you will be doing CONSIDERABLE reseach (a law degree?) to come up with equivalent terms that we will all agree upon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2011-12-19 10:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Incidentally, Asker, is "Dos funcionarios fueron absueltos y a los seis restantes se les condenó por el delito de homicidio intencional calificado y por lesiones gravísimas, graves y menos gravísimas" YOUR explanation or is it the actual text that you are having to translate?


Tom2004
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Aquamarine76
28 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Rosa Paredes: References, comparison of terms in both languages is lacking.
31 mins
  -> My answer is purposively simple and straight forward. You can take it or leave it but I'm not providing references for something so completely understandable. As for comparing terms I would have to write a book!

agree  Richard Hill
33 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  liz askew: I would have thought this one was pretty straightforward.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Helena Chavarria: Me, too
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Sandro Tomasi: Sorry, but Asker has just said in discussion that lesiones is a charge. Injury is not a charge (crime) but rather an element of one.
7 hrs
  -> My answer can easily be adopted to constitute offences based on severity of injury but I will be interested in seeing the answer you come up with. (I don't see people RUSHING to answer this one lol!




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Definitions

Reference information:
This concerns a case in Venezuela, in which three people were killed and twenty-nine injured, with varying degrees of severity. The accused were police officers.

The following comes from a blog aimed at students of medicine and law. It may help to provide a basis for deciding on the equivalent terms in English. This, in turn, will clearly depend on whether the translation is for the US, the UK or some other English-speaking country. I believe the terms used vary even among different states in the US.

The strange term "lesiones menos gravísimas" may well be the one the judge used (so it was reported in the press), but I assume what was meant was "menos graves".

"CÓDIGO PENAL VENEZOLANO
Capítulo II

LESIONES MENOS GRAVES
Artículo 413. El que sin intención de matar, pero si de causarle dañó, haya ocasionado a alguna persona un sufrimiento físico, un perjuicio a la salud o una perturbación en las facultades intelectuales, será castigado con prisión de tres a doce meses.

LESIONES GRAVÍSIMAS
Artículo 414. Si el hecho ha causado una enfermedad mental o corporal, cierta o probablemente incurable, o la pérdida de algún sentido de una mano, de un pie, de la palabra, de la capacidad de engendrar o del uso de algún órgano, o si ha producido alguna herida que desfigure a la persona; en fin, si habiéndose cometido el delito contra una mujer en cinta le hubiere ocasionado el aborto, será castigado con presidio de tres a seis años.

LESIONES GRAVES
Artículo 415. Si el hecho ha causado inhabilitación permanente de algún sentido o de un órgano, dificultad permanente de la palabra o alguna cicatriz notable en la cara o si ha puesto en peligro la vida de la persona ofendida o producido alguna enfermedad mental o corporal que dure veinte días o más, o si por un tiempo igual queda la dicha persona incapacitada de entregarse a sus ocupaciones habituales, o, en fin, si habiéndose cometido el delito contra una mujer en cinta, causa un parto prematuro, la pena será de prisión de uno a cuatro años.

LESIONES LEVES
Artículo 416. Si el delito previsto en el artículo 413 hubiere acarreado a la persona ofendida, enfermedad que solo necesita asistencia medica por menos de diez días o sólo la hubiere incapacitado por igual tiempo para dedicarse a sus negocios ordinarios, u ocupaciones habituales, la pena será de arresto de tres a seis meses

LESIONES LEVÍSIMAS
Artículo 417. Si el delito previsto en el artículo 413, no solo no ha acarreado enfermedad que necesite asistencia medica, sino que tampoco ha incapacitado a la persona ofendida para dedicarse a sus negocios u ocupaciones habituales, la pena será de arresto de diez a cuarenta y cinco días"
http://medicinalegal-napoleon.blogspot.com/2008/07/lesiones-...

The headings of these articles have been added, I think, by the author of the blog and do not appear in the Venezuelan Código Penal itself, but they may well correspond to what the judge meant by the terms used, as reported in the ST.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 868