ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

auto de vinculación a proceso

English translation: ordered to be held in custody (at bail hearing)

14:00 Jan 18, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: auto de vinculación a proceso
The context is a judge speaking to the accused at the outset of criminal proceedings:

JUEZ: LE INFORMO QUE EN FECHA _____ EL JUEZ DE CONTROL, DICTO EN SU CONTRA AUTO DE VINCULACION A PROCESO, POR EL DELITO DE _________, PREVISTO Y SANCIONADO POR EL ARTICULO _______ DEL CODIGO PENAL VIGENTE PARA EL ESTADO, DE ACUERDO A LAS SIGUIENTES CIRCUNSTANCIAS DE TIEMPO MODO Y LUGAR.

Thank you.
Robert Forstag
English translation:ordered to be held in custody (at bail hearing)
Explanation:
Bail hearing/remanded in custody
An **auto de vinculación a proces** seems to be similar to/replace “el auto de formal prisión”. It could be the “bail hearing” itself or, depending on the following text after the question, it could be “ordered to be held in custody” or “ordered to be released on bail” or “granted bail”, but I guess “ordered to be held in custody” is more likely?
A bail hearing is a judicial proceeding where the court determines if a person charged with a criminal offence should be released on bail, trusted to make any and all required court appearances up to and including a trial.
http://www.police.midland.on.ca/faq/what-bail-hearing
A bail hearing is a procedure where a judge or a justice of the peace determines whether a person charged with an offence should be released or held in custody pending trial.
http://www.defencelaw.com/printversion-bail.html
The hearing lasted about five minutes. The accused was ordered to be remanded in custody for another appearance in six weeks - a lengthy adjournment requested by Mr Meehan due to the enormity of the case.
http://www.abc.net.au/worldtoday/content/2011/s3293282.htm
The Court would not consider this as calling for its interposition, and the petitioner was accordingly ordered to be remanded in custody.
http://www.law.mq.edu.au/research/colonial_case_law/nsw/case...
después de que un juez de Garantía dictó el auto de **vinculación a proceso**, es decir, el auto de formal prisión, al encontrar elementos suficientes para presumir la participación de ambos en el homicidio del servidor público.
http://www.canal44.com/noticia.php?id=135
En cuanto a la prisión preventiva -a diferencia del auto de formal prisión-, el auto de vinculación, por regla general no decreta oficiosamente la prisión preventiva del imputado, sino cuando otras medidas cautelares no sean suficientes para garantizar la comparecencia del imputado a juicio, como pueden ser, una garantía económica, presentarse ante el juez de garantías cada determinado tiempo, etcétera.
http://www.cambiodemichoacan.com.mx/editorial.php?id=4347
TAMBIÉN DESAPARECERÁ EL AUTO DE FORMAL PRISIÓN, dictándose en cambio el **auto de vinculación a proceso**; es en esta etapa donde el juez impondrá las medidas cautelares, entre las que se cuentan la libertad provisional o la «prisión preventiva».
http://www.presunciondeinocencia.org.mx/index.php?option=com...
El **auto de vinculación a proceso** es el documento emitido por la autoridad en el cual se le indica al indiciado de la comisión del delito que existe un procedimiento a efecto de buscar la verdad jurídica del asunto y que por lo tanto deberá enfrentar su proceso en reclusión, y solo este puede pedir que el término pueda alargarse un poco más, atendiendo a lo permitido por la misma Constitución.
El **auto de vinculación a proces**o, es en realidad el auto de formal prisión para que pueda dar inicio el proceso penal en contra de los acusados ante un juez del Tribunal Oral.
http://noticias-mexico.com/crimen-narco/ocultan-violacion-de...
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
This *seems* to be correct, but I really don't know, as I was never able to confirm. On the other hand, I really did not want to close the question without grading.

Perhaps someone else who happens upon this posting in the future can clarify. Thanks, Rich and Sandro.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bind over for initial proceedingsSandro Tomasi
3ordered to be held in custody (at bail hearing)
Richard Hill


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bind over for initial proceedings


Explanation:
My understanding of this Mexican term is that if the juez de control finds that there is merit to the case, she will open up the "proceso." They still have to go through a phase where they establish probable cause and then bind over for trial. So that's why I say bind over for initial proceedings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2012-01-18 14:31:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR: order to bind over for initial proceedings

Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aquamarine76
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Beatriz.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordered to be held in custody (at bail hearing)


Explanation:
Bail hearing/remanded in custody
An **auto de vinculación a proces** seems to be similar to/replace “el auto de formal prisión”. It could be the “bail hearing” itself or, depending on the following text after the question, it could be “ordered to be held in custody” or “ordered to be released on bail” or “granted bail”, but I guess “ordered to be held in custody” is more likely?
A bail hearing is a judicial proceeding where the court determines if a person charged with a criminal offence should be released on bail, trusted to make any and all required court appearances up to and including a trial.
http://www.police.midland.on.ca/faq/what-bail-hearing
A bail hearing is a procedure where a judge or a justice of the peace determines whether a person charged with an offence should be released or held in custody pending trial.
http://www.defencelaw.com/printversion-bail.html
The hearing lasted about five minutes. The accused was ordered to be remanded in custody for another appearance in six weeks - a lengthy adjournment requested by Mr Meehan due to the enormity of the case.
http://www.abc.net.au/worldtoday/content/2011/s3293282.htm
The Court would not consider this as calling for its interposition, and the petitioner was accordingly ordered to be remanded in custody.
http://www.law.mq.edu.au/research/colonial_case_law/nsw/case...
después de que un juez de Garantía dictó el auto de **vinculación a proceso**, es decir, el auto de formal prisión, al encontrar elementos suficientes para presumir la participación de ambos en el homicidio del servidor público.
http://www.canal44.com/noticia.php?id=135
En cuanto a la prisión preventiva -a diferencia del auto de formal prisión-, el auto de vinculación, por regla general no decreta oficiosamente la prisión preventiva del imputado, sino cuando otras medidas cautelares no sean suficientes para garantizar la comparecencia del imputado a juicio, como pueden ser, una garantía económica, presentarse ante el juez de garantías cada determinado tiempo, etcétera.
http://www.cambiodemichoacan.com.mx/editorial.php?id=4347
TAMBIÉN DESAPARECERÁ EL AUTO DE FORMAL PRISIÓN, dictándose en cambio el **auto de vinculación a proceso**; es en esta etapa donde el juez impondrá las medidas cautelares, entre las que se cuentan la libertad provisional o la «prisión preventiva».
http://www.presunciondeinocencia.org.mx/index.php?option=com...
El **auto de vinculación a proceso** es el documento emitido por la autoridad en el cual se le indica al indiciado de la comisión del delito que existe un procedimiento a efecto de buscar la verdad jurídica del asunto y que por lo tanto deberá enfrentar su proceso en reclusión, y solo este puede pedir que el término pueda alargarse un poco más, atendiendo a lo permitido por la misma Constitución.
El **auto de vinculación a proces**o, es en realidad el auto de formal prisión para que pueda dar inicio el proceso penal en contra de los acusados ante un juez del Tribunal Oral.
http://noticias-mexico.com/crimen-narco/ocultan-violacion-de...


Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
This *seems* to be correct, but I really don't know, as I was never able to confirm. On the other hand, I really did not want to close the question without grading.

Perhaps someone else who happens upon this posting in the future can clarify. Thanks, Rich and Sandro.