ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Nombre de la calle, número exterior e interior

English translation: street name, house number and apartment or unit number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Nombre de la calle, número exterior e interior
English translation:street name, house number and apartment or unit number
Entered by: rosi lm

10:08 Apr 4, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Certificates
Spanish term or phrase: Nombre de la calle, número exterior e interior
La duda es con la segunda parte de la frase. Aparece en un certificado de matrimonio de México, para Canadá. Se me ocurre la traducción literal "external an internal number".
rosi lm
Canada
street name, house number and apartment or unit number
Explanation:
These are terms commonly used for the three categories involved.

"Nombre de la calle" is obviously "name of the street", or more commonly "street name". "Street" is used generically (like "calle" in Spanish), whether it's a square, an avenue, a road, or whatever.

"Número exterior" means the number of the building in the street, and "número interior" is the number of the apartment, unit, office or whatever within the building or set of buildings corresponding to the "número exterior":

"¿CUÁL ES EL NÚMERO INTERIOR Y EXTERIOR?
El numero exterior se refiere al numero del terreno dentro de la calle y el numero interior se refiere al numero ke ocupas tu direcion dentro de ese terreno.
ejemplo
calle fambuesas numero 20 interior 3
el numero exterior es el 20 y el interior el 3"
http://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008081812414...

For "número exterior" the standard term is "house number"; as with "street", you say "house" even though it may not literally be a house but some other type of building or even an emply lot:

"Note that the term "house number" refers to the number on the building even if the building is not a house but is a commercial structure or even a vacant lot with a mailbox."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_numbering

For "número interior" there are various possibilities -- you can say "subnumber" or "subunit number", for example -- but "apartment or unit number" is a fairly common formula which covers it satisfactorily:

"House Number/Street/Apartment or Unit Number. City/State/Zip Code. Home Phone Number. Date of Birth"
http://www.ccaschool.org/Student App.pdf

"nclude the house number and street name on a single line. If applicable, write the apartment or unit number on the next line below."
http://www.ehow.com/how_7615800_address-postal-cards.html
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5street name, house number and apartment or unit number
Charles Davis
4 +1street & suite numberDolores Vázquez
4(building) street number and internal numberGallagy


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
street & suite number


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/transport_trans...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emiliano Pantoja
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(building) street number and internal number


Explanation:
is this an apt. or an office in the building? There may also be a floor number

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 125

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
street name, house number and apartment or unit number


Explanation:
These are terms commonly used for the three categories involved.

"Nombre de la calle" is obviously "name of the street", or more commonly "street name". "Street" is used generically (like "calle" in Spanish), whether it's a square, an avenue, a road, or whatever.

"Número exterior" means the number of the building in the street, and "número interior" is the number of the apartment, unit, office or whatever within the building or set of buildings corresponding to the "número exterior":

"¿CUÁL ES EL NÚMERO INTERIOR Y EXTERIOR?
El numero exterior se refiere al numero del terreno dentro de la calle y el numero interior se refiere al numero ke ocupas tu direcion dentro de ese terreno.
ejemplo
calle fambuesas numero 20 interior 3
el numero exterior es el 20 y el interior el 3"
http://mx.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=2008081812414...

For "número exterior" the standard term is "house number"; as with "street", you say "house" even though it may not literally be a house but some other type of building or even an emply lot:

"Note that the term "house number" refers to the number on the building even if the building is not a house but is a commercial structure or even a vacant lot with a mailbox."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/House_numbering

For "número interior" there are various possibilities -- you can say "subnumber" or "subunit number", for example -- but "apartment or unit number" is a fairly common formula which covers it satisfactorily:

"House Number/Street/Apartment or Unit Number. City/State/Zip Code. Home Phone Number. Date of Birth"
http://www.ccaschool.org/Student App.pdf

"nclude the house number and street name on a single line. If applicable, write the apartment or unit number on the next line below."
http://www.ehow.com/how_7615800_address-postal-cards.html

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 796
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Ramsey
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Ruth!

agree  Pamela Olea
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Pamela!

agree  Heather Oland
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heather!

agree  translatol
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, translatol!

agree  AllegroTrans
1 day14 mins
  -> Thanks, Allegro!