ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ESTEATOSIS HEPATICA MODERADA

English translation: moderate liver steatosis

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ESTEATOSIS HEPATICA MODERADA
English translation:moderate liver steatosis
Entered by: Claudia Reynaud

11:16 Jul 24, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / INFORME DE UNA AUTOPSIA
Spanish term or phrase: ESTEATOSIS HEPATICA MODERADA
Es una de las causas del resultado de una autopsia . La verdad es que ni siquiera se el significado en español de esta condición! Gracias a quien lo sepa
delfin
moderate liver steatosis
Explanation:
Fatty liver - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fatty_liver
[edit] Diagnosis. Liver steatosis (fatty liver disease) as seen on CT. Flow chart for diagnosis, modified from. Elevated liver enzyme. Serology to exclude viral ...
Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease - Alcoholic liver disease - Steatohepatitis
Steatosis - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steatosis
In cellular pathology, steatosis (also called fatty change, fatty degeneration or adipose degeneration) is the process describing the abnormal retention of lipids ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2012-07-26 12:56:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡De nada! :)
Selected response from:

Claudia Reynaud
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Claudia! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moderate liver steatosis
Claudia Reynaud
4moderate degree of fatty liver infiltrationraptisi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moderate degree of fatty liver infiltration


Explanation:
deposition of fat in the liver cells

raptisi
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moderate liver steatosis


Explanation:
Fatty liver - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fatty_liver
[edit] Diagnosis. Liver steatosis (fatty liver disease) as seen on CT. Flow chart for diagnosis, modified from. Elevated liver enzyme. Serology to exclude viral ...
Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease - Alcoholic liver disease - Steatohepatitis
Steatosis - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Steatosis
In cellular pathology, steatosis (also called fatty change, fatty degeneration or adipose degeneration) is the process describing the abnormal retention of lipids ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2012-07-26 12:56:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡De nada! :)

Claudia Reynaud
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Claudia! :-)