ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Ministerio del Interior

English translation: Ministry of the Interior

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ministerio del Interior
English translation:Ministry of the Interior
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

19:05 Aug 27, 2012
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Language in identity document from Argentina
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio del Interior
This is a stand-alone title.

Can anyone provide the appropriate translation of such government institution?
Thank you!
Graciela Zozaya
Ministry of the Interior
Explanation:
MINISTERIO DEL INTERIOR- MINISTRY OF THE INTERIOR
www.glin.gov/view.action?glinID=24464228 Feb 2011 – MINISTERIO DEL INTERIOR- MINISTRY OF THE INTERIOR ... Add 'Boletin Oficial de la Republica Argentina' to your query · Find all records ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interior_ministry
Argentina Ministry of the Interior Minister of Interior

President Creates New Ministry of Interior and Transportation - The ...
www.argentinaindependent.com/.../newsfromargentina/presiden... Jun 2012 – President Cristina Fernández de Kirchner spoke at noon today at a ceremony held in the Hall of Women of the Bicentennial at the Casa ...
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13Ministry of the Interior
Taña Dalglish
5 -1Department of the InteriorDianelys Chile
4 -1Department of the InteriorAlex Hughes
4 -1the Home Office; the Department of the Interior; the ministry of the interior
Eva P


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Ministry of the Interior


Explanation:
MINISTERIO DEL INTERIOR- MINISTRY OF THE INTERIOR
www.glin.gov/view.action?glinID=24464228 Feb 2011 – MINISTERIO DEL INTERIOR- MINISTRY OF THE INTERIOR ... Add 'Boletin Oficial de la Republica Argentina' to your query · Find all records ...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interior_ministry
Argentina Ministry of the Interior Minister of Interior

President Creates New Ministry of Interior and Transportation - The ...
www.argentinaindependent.com/.../newsfromargentina/presiden... Jun 2012 – President Cristina Fernández de Kirchner spoke at noon today at a ceremony held in the Hall of Women of the Bicentennial at the Casa ...

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: A very helpful answer and it seems that it is also the most popular amongst linguists. I will select it. Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: Hi Taña. This is the simplest solution.
1 min
  -> Thank you Joseph. Un abrazo.

agree  Remy Arce: ¡Saludos Taña!
3 mins
  -> Saludos Remy y muchas gracias. Recibí tu nota, amigo.

agree  Edward Tully
4 mins
  -> Thank you so much Edward. Saludos.

agree  Charles Davis
5 mins
  -> Ah, my friend, thank you. Un abrazo.

agree  patinba: Quite right, as usual! Saludos!
14 mins
  -> Thank you patinba. Appreciate your support. Un abrazo.

agree  AllegroTrans
41 mins
  -> Thank you AllegroTrans.

agree  lorenab23: Saludos :-)
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much Lorena. Saludos tambíen.

agree  claudia bagnardi
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Claudia. Un abrazo.

agree  James A. Walsh: A resounding YES from me too! Hope you're well, Taña. Greetings :)
2 hrs
  -> I am good, thanks! Hope all is well with you too! Un abrazo.

agree  Jenni Lukac
3 hrs
  -> Thank you so much Jenny. Un abrazo.

agree  Henry Hinds
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Henry. Much appreciated. Un abrazo.

agree  David Hollywood: "Ministry"
10 hrs
  -> Thank you David. Saludos.

agree  Thayenga: Así es, Taña. :)
17 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Thayenga. Un abrazo.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Department of the Interior


Explanation:
In the US...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-08-27 19:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=mini...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-08-27 19:15:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.doi.gov/index.cfm

Alex Hughes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: The US Department of the Interior has different functions; the equivalent US departments are Homeland Security and Justice.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Charles, it discusses that same point on the word reference page that I linked to.

disagree  AllegroTrans: but it's not in the US; you should never try to localize a term like this
39 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the Home Office; the Department of the Interior; the ministry of the interior


Explanation:
In England the term "the Home Office" is used; in the US they use "the Department of the Interior"; a general term would be "ministry of the interior.

Eva P
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: strongly disagree with Home office - you cannot convert/localise a term like this
36 mins
  -> Since it was not clear what country this context dealt with, I mentioned three different terms.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Department of the Interior


Explanation:
Although Ministry can be used I prefer Department.



    Reference: http://wordreference.com
Dianelys Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: you may prefer Department, but the Spanish term is quite clearly Ministry - why on earth convert it?
38 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): James A. Walsh
Non-PRO (3): Joseph Tein, patinba, AllegroTrans