ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Turno de Oficio y Asistencia al Detenido

English translation: Duty service and assistance to detainees

15:57 Oct 4, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Turno de Oficio y Asistencia al Detenido
This is the name of a post-graduate course taken in Spain, from a CV so I don't have more background. Any help would be appreciated, thank you.
ATDavis80
English translation:Duty service and assistance to detainees
Explanation:
My guess would be that your CV subject worked as a duty solicitor for a police station or something similar and provided on-call services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-04 17:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having worked "duty service" as a duty solicitor at a police station, it sounds OK to me.
Selected response from:

madrid78
Grading comment
thanks so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Duty service and assistance to detaineesmadrid78
4Spell of Court Duty and Assistance to Detainees
claudia bagnardi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Duty service and assistance to detainees


Explanation:
My guess would be that your CV subject worked as a duty solicitor for a police station or something similar and provided on-call services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-04 17:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Having worked "duty service" as a duty solicitor at a police station, it sounds OK to me.

madrid78
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I'm not sure about "duty service" though - its meaning is not instantly clear, and it's a bit of a tautology. How about "on-call assistance"?
32 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: not "duty service" - on-call would work thogh, or simply "duty advisor to detainees"
1 hr

agree  Coralia Polanco: I agree with Phil, on-call saund much better
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spell of Court Duty and Assistance to Detainees


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.
Cariños
Claudia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-10-04 18:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and emitted between 1986 and 1987 by TVE-2 . Directed by Antonio ...
Spell of court duty - SpeedyLook encyclopedia
www.myetymology.com/encyclopedia/Spell_of_court_duty.htmlsp... of court duty is the system that many countries establish to guarantee the right to the attendance and legal defense of all the citizens. The guarantee of the ...
turno - significado de turno diccionario
es.thefreedictionary.com/turno - Translate this page
turno de oficio → spell of court duty turno rotativo → rotating shift. Añadir a iGoogle. Contenido gratuito de la página - Herramientas del administrador del sitio ...
turno de preguntas - Online Dictionary - Reverso
dictionary.reverso.net/.../turno%20de... - United States - Translate this page
turno de oficio spell of court duty ♢ turno rotativo rotating shift. Translation Spanish - English Collins Dictionary. Collaborative Dictionary Spanish-English ...
English Translation of turno de oficio | Collins Spanish English ...
www.collinsdictionary.com/.../turno-de-oficio - Translate this page
Translations. spell of court duty. See turno (sense 2). Usage examples. En septiembre pasado llevamos a cabo un encierro de protesta porque la situación del ...
turno - SYSTRANet – Online translation software and tools ...
www.systranet.com/dictionary/spanish-english/turnoTo: Spanish to English. SYSTRAN Dictionary. 1.turnonoun. ♢turn. juego de estrategia por turnos : turn-based strategy. ♢duty. turno de oficio : spell of court duty ...
Definition of the word turno
spanish.dictionary.com/definition/turno·turno de oficio spell of court duty.

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144