ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

autorizacion para tramitar apostillamiento en el acta de nacimiento

English translation: authorisation to have the birth certificate certified by apostille

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autorizacion para tramitar apostillamiento en el acta de nacimiento
English translation:authorisation to have the birth certificate certified by apostille
Entered by: isabel47

11:35 Oct 12, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: autorizacion para tramitar apostillamiento en el acta de nacimiento
Phrase in a document granting power of attorney (Mexico)
isabel47
authorisation to have the birth certificate certified by apostille
Explanation:
LOS DOCUMENTOS PÚBLICOS MEXICANOS que deban surtir efectos en el extranjero deberán "apostillarse" ante las autoridades mexicanas competentes que son:
1.
Para los documentos públicos expedidos por entidades federales:
a.
en el Distrito Federal, por la Dirección General de Gobierno de la Secretaría de Gobernación
b.
en los Estados de la República Mexicana, por las representaciones estatales de la Dirección General de Gobierno de la Secretaría de Gobernación.
2.
Para los documentos expedidos por el gobierno de la ciudad de México, Distrito Federal, por la Dirección General Jurídica y de Estudios Legislativos del Departamento del Distrito Federal
3.
Para documentos expedidos por los gobiernos estatales, por la Secretaría o Dirección General de Gobierno del Estado correspondiente;
Selected response from:

Ana Gutierrez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2authoris(z)ation to apostille the Birth CertificateGallagy
4authorisation to have the birth certificate certified by apostille
Ana Gutierrez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorisation to have the birth certificate certified by apostille


Explanation:
LOS DOCUMENTOS PÚBLICOS MEXICANOS que deban surtir efectos en el extranjero deberán "apostillarse" ante las autoridades mexicanas competentes que son:
1.
Para los documentos públicos expedidos por entidades federales:
a.
en el Distrito Federal, por la Dirección General de Gobierno de la Secretaría de Gobernación
b.
en los Estados de la República Mexicana, por las representaciones estatales de la Dirección General de Gobierno de la Secretaría de Gobernación.
2.
Para los documentos expedidos por el gobierno de la ciudad de México, Distrito Federal, por la Dirección General Jurídica y de Estudios Legislativos del Departamento del Distrito Federal
3.
Para documentos expedidos por los gobiernos estatales, por la Secretaría o Dirección General de Gobierno del Estado correspondiente;

Example sentence(s):
  • Mexico is one of the countries that signed the Convention (in 1995) so there is a need to have certain documents certified by apostille

    Reference: http://portalsej.jalisco.gob.mx/sites/portalsej.jalisco.gob....
    Reference: http://www.focusonmexico.com/Mexico-Topics/Legal-System-in-M...
Ana Gutierrez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
authoris(z)ation to apostille the Birth Certificate


Explanation:
it woud seem they have the power to stamp/seal apostille the certificate (to prove/certify it's authentic)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2012-10-12 12:04:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo wouLd

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-10-12 12:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apostille normally used as a verb as I did above or if you prefer to use "seal or certify with an apostille" (n) but it's a bit more wordy

Here, it seems it is the person with the power of attorney who is actually doing the apostilling rather than the passive action of having it done (by someone else)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2012-10-17 10:34:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

para tramitar suggests to me (along with the context of power of attorney) that this is the ACTIVE action of apostilling the certificate NOT "having it certified" (by someone else)

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  veronicaes
26 mins
  -> Gracías Veronica:-)

agree  Tom Thumb: also apostillaton http://www.company-wizard.co.uk/help/apostillation.aspx or apostillisation: Brooke's Notary
3 hrs
  -> thank you Tom Thumb; yes, apostillisation/apsotillization (US) also possible