ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

medidas preventivas innominadas

English translation: unstipulated preventative measures

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:medidas preventivas innominadas
English translation:unstipulated preventative measures
Entered by: Gordon Byron

14:07 Oct 14, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Venezuelan law
Spanish term or phrase: medidas preventivas innominadas
Las medidas innominadas “son medidas preventivas de naturaleza cautelar no expresamente determinadas en cuanto a su contenido en la ley, producto del poder cautelar general del juez, que a solicitud de parte, puede decretar y ejecutar siempre que las considere necesarias..."

Any suggestions for an English equivalent of this type of precautionary measure?
Martin Boyd
Canada
unstipulated preventative measures
Explanation:
A possible
Selected response from:

Gordon Byron
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! In the end I proposed a footnote for this as well, as it's rather a Venezuela-specific concept.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2unstipulated preventative measuresGordon Byron
4unnamed precautionary measures
Terejimenez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unstipulated preventative measures


Explanation:
A possible

Gordon Byron
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you! In the end I proposed a footnote for this as well, as it's rather a Venezuela-specific concept.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or unspecified. Nothing wrong with a literal translation.
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Richard Hill
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unnamed precautionary measures


Explanation:
Innominadas.-

Cuando hablamos de medidas innominadas estamos hablando de otras providencias que el juez puede dictar, medidas asegurativas o conservadoras que no son ni secuestros, ni embargos, ni prohibición de enajenar o gravar, por el contrario pueden ser autorizaciones o pueden ser prohibiciones, pero no recaen directamente sobre bienes.

Las medidas cautelares innominadas son aquellas medidas inherentes a la función de juzgar en el proceso y de ejecutar lo dispuesto en la sentencia, también para proteger a alguna de las partes contra una lesión a que puede estar expuesta por la prolongación del proceso.





    Reference: http://www.centrorisorse.org/preventive-measures-and-unnamed...
Terejimenez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 200