ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

INPREABOGADO

English translation: Venezuelan Bar Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:INPREABOGADO
English translation:Venezuelan Bar Association
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

14:21 Aug 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: INPREABOGADO
de este domicilio e inscritas en el INPREABOGADO bajo los Nos...
Dave Gomez-Barquera
Venezuelan Bar Association
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-08-11 14:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Legal and Business Dictionary (1999)

\"inpreabogado (VEN) [approximately] Venezuelan Bar Association [Inpreabogado is short for \"Instituto de Previsión Social del Abogado\"]

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Venezuelan Bar Association
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Attorneys' Welfare Service (Inpreabogado)
Maria Otero


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Venezuelan Bar Association


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-08-11 14:25:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

West - Legal and Business Dictionary (1999)

\"inpreabogado (VEN) [approximately] Venezuelan Bar Association [Inpreabogado is short for \"Instituto de Previsión Social del Abogado\"]

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, please see Glossary.
0 min

agree  Marian Greenfield: Instituto de previsión Social del Abogado
1 min

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Attorneys' Welfare Service (Inpreabogado)


Explanation:
I would use Inpreabogado between brackets.

Since is its the instituto de prevision, is more the welfare service than the bar association.


Maria Otero
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: attorney welfare service?? not likely...
5 hrs