ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

CONSTITUCION DE SOCIEDAD DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADA

English translation: FORMATION OF LIMITED PARTNERSHIP/LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CONSTITUCION DE SOCIEDAD DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADA
English translation:FORMATION OF LIMITED PARTNERSHIP/LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
Entered by: Jorim De Clercq

17:07 Oct 26, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: CONSTITUCION DE SOCIEDAD DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADA
"quienes formalizan el contrato de CONSTITUCION DE SOCIEDAD DE RESPONSABILIDAD LIMITADA, que tienen pactado, conforme a los siguientes antecedenter, cláusulas y estatutos: ..."
Jorim De Clercq
Ecuador
FORMATION OF LIMITED PARTNERSHIP/LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
Explanation:
35-12-601. Formation of limited partnership -- certificate of limited partnership. (1) In order for a limited partnership to be formed, a certificate of limited partnership must be delivered to the secretary of state for filing. The certificate must state:
http://data.opi.mt.gov/bills/mca/35/12/35-12-601.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-10-26 17:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The limited liability company (LLC) is not a partnership or a corporation but rather is a distinct type of entity that has the powers of both a corporation and a partnership. Depending on how the LLC is structured, it may be likened to a general partnership with limited liability, or to a limited partnership where all the owners are free to participate in management and all have limited liability...
http://www.sos.state.tx.us/corp/businessstructure.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-10-26 17:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same ref. as above
A limited liability company can be managed by managers or by its members. The management structure must be stated in the certificate of formation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-10-27 07:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"formation of a limited liability company in the state of" 2,450,000 results http://tiny.cc/ukstmw

"incorporation of a limited liability company in the state of" 3 results
http://tiny.cc/hjstmw

if you drop "in the state of": "incorporation of a limited liability company in", most results are places (with the exception of Colorado) outside the U.S.
http://tiny.cc/hnstmw
Selected response from:

Richard Hill
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Incorporation of a Limited Liability CompanyAna Myriam Garro
4 +2FORMATION OF LIMITED PARTNERSHIP/LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY
Richard Hill


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Incorporation of a Limited Liability Company


Explanation:
Definitions from the U.S. English – Spanish Legal Dictionary Cabanellas de las Cuevas

Constitución: Incorporation

Sociedad de Repsonsabilidad Limitada: Limited Liability company, a type of registered close corporation in which the number of stockholders is limited, the investment is made in fixed payments, the liability for corporate debts is limited to an amount established in the articles of incorporation, and the capital is divided in parts or quotas (i.e. not by shares)

Colorado Incorporation Of A Limited Liability Company, Lawyers ...
www.helplinelaw.com/article/usa-colorado/243 - India
Incorporation of a Limited Liability Company Law USA,Incorporation of a Limited Liability Company Law,Incorporation of a Limited Liability Company Law firm

INCORPORATION OF COMPANY IN INDONESIA
www.dlplawoffices.com/news4.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The Incorporation of a limited liability company is governed by the Company Law No. 40 of 2007. (the "Company Law"). Under the Company Law shareholders .


QFC Form 15
www.complinet.com/qfcra/.../display_viewall.html?... - United States
Companies Registration Office, Application for incorporation of a Limited Liability Company (LLC) in the QFC, Word Version, July 2010. Form CRO 2 ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2012-10-27 01:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the full text of the article included above:

http://www.helplinelaw.com/article/usa-colorado/243

INCORPORATION OF A LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY IN COLORADO

Law relating to formation of Limited Liability Company in the State of Colorado is governed by Colorado Stature Title 7 "Corporation and Association". As per the law of Colorado one or more persons may form a limited liability company by delivering articles of organization to the secretary of state for filing pursuant to part 3 of article 90 of this title. Any such person who is an individual shall be of the age of eighteen years or older. Such person or persons need not be members of the Limited Liability Company after formation has occurred.

PROCEDURE FOR INCORPORATION OF LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY

Name

It is possible to search business records on the Secretary of State's website to see if a business entity has registered a name with the Colorado Secretary of State.

To be available, the name must be "distinguishable" from other names in the records of the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State name distinguishability standards have changed considerably since July 1, 2004.

If an entity registered with the Secretary of State is conducting business under the name searched, the name availability search results will display a page that says, "The name is not available. You may view the holder of this name."

Reserving a Name

It is possible to reserve a name with the Secretary of State prior to filing business entity documents. The Statement of Reservation of Name form is available under File a business document in the Business Center. Name reservations are good for 120 days. Name reservations may also be renewed by filing the Statement of Renewal of Reservation of Name.

Filing Articles of Organization

The articles of organization is a document which shall state:
The domestic entity name of the limited liability company,
The principal office address of the limited liability company's initial principal office;
The registered agent name and registered agent address of the limited liability company's initial registered agent;
The true name and mailing address of each person forming the limited liability company;
That management of the limited liability company is vested in one or more managers or is vested in the members, whichever be the case;
That there is at least one member of the limited liability company; and
Any other matters relating to the limited liability Company or the articles of organization the persons forming the limited liability Company determine to include therein.
The fact that the articles of organization are on file with requisite fees in the records of the secretary of state issues notice of existence of that the limited liability company stating therein that are required to be stated in the articles of organization.



Ana Myriam Garro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana!

agree  Ana Maria Bustos K.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana Maria. Saludos

agree  AllegroTrans
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Allegro. Kind regards

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FORMATION OF LIMITED PARTNERSHIP/LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY


Explanation:
35-12-601. Formation of limited partnership -- certificate of limited partnership. (1) In order for a limited partnership to be formed, a certificate of limited partnership must be delivered to the secretary of state for filing. The certificate must state:
http://data.opi.mt.gov/bills/mca/35/12/35-12-601.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-10-26 17:14:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The limited liability company (LLC) is not a partnership or a corporation but rather is a distinct type of entity that has the powers of both a corporation and a partnership. Depending on how the LLC is structured, it may be likened to a general partnership with limited liability, or to a limited partnership where all the owners are free to participate in management and all have limited liability...
http://www.sos.state.tx.us/corp/businessstructure.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-10-26 17:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

same ref. as above
A limited liability company can be managed by managers or by its members. The management structure must be stated in the certificate of formation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2012-10-27 07:07:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"formation of a limited liability company in the state of" 2,450,000 results http://tiny.cc/ukstmw

"incorporation of a limited liability company in the state of" 3 results
http://tiny.cc/hjstmw

if you drop "in the state of": "incorporation of a limited liability company in", most results are places (with the exception of Colorado) outside the U.S.
http://tiny.cc/hnstmw

Richard Hill
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Kisic
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Maria :)

agree  philgoddard: Or formation, incorporation, or establishment.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil, but I wouldn't use "incorporation". See discussion




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Lydia De Jorge, philgoddard