ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

objetivacion de la responsabilidad

English translation: the trend toward strict liability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:objetivacion de la responsabilidad
English translation:the trend toward strict liability
Entered by: Aquamarine76

14:49 Dec 19, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court case
Spanish term or phrase: objetivacion de la responsabilidad
For a court case, pls see below thanks


"Constituye doctrina de esta Sala que para la imputacion de la responsabilidad, cualquiera que sea el criterio que se utilice (subjetivo u objetivo), es requisito indispensable la determinacian del nexo causal entre la conducta del agente y la producci6n del &filo (S. 11 febrero 1998), el cual ha de basarse en una certeza probatoria que no puede quedar desvirtuada por
una posible aplicacion de la teoria del riesgo, la objetivacion de la responsabilidad o la inversion de la carga de la prueba (Sentencias 17 diciembre 1988, 2 abril 1998).
Aquamarine76
Spain
the trend toward strict liability
Explanation:
"Objetivación de la responsabilidad" refers to a tendency to interpret certain types of civil liability as "strict liability" torts. (In Spanish, "responsabilidad objetiva" is "strict liability".

In Spanish, non-contractual liability (responsabilidad civil) is usually categorized as:

--responsabilidad subjetiva (also called "responsabilidad directa" and "responsabilidad por hechos/actos propios" = personal liability

--responsabilidad indirecta (or) responsabilidad por hechos/actos ajenos = vicarious liability

and

--responsabilidad objetiva (or) responsabilidad no culposa = strict liability, absolute liability (or) liability without fault

Your text is making reference to a modern trend toward considering certain types of torts as "strict liability torts"

If you google "trend toward strict liability" there are many articles that explain this phenomenon (and if you google "objetivación de la responsabilidad" too, since this is also a trend in Spain).

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the trend toward strict liabilityRebecca Jowers
4 -1objectification of responsibility
Gabriella Bertelmann


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
objectification of responsibility


Explanation:
is possible

ref. below, from published study

Example sentence(s):
  • The Science of Qualitative Research - Page 329 - Google Books Result books.google.com/books?isbn=052176887X Martin Packer - 2010 - Psychology (His term objectivacion has been translated both as objectification and objectivation. I have chosen the former a
Gabriella Bertelmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandro Tomasi: The text displays "objective" vs. "subjective," not objectify or objectification.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the trend toward strict liability


Explanation:
"Objetivación de la responsabilidad" refers to a tendency to interpret certain types of civil liability as "strict liability" torts. (In Spanish, "responsabilidad objetiva" is "strict liability".

In Spanish, non-contractual liability (responsabilidad civil) is usually categorized as:

--responsabilidad subjetiva (also called "responsabilidad directa" and "responsabilidad por hechos/actos propios" = personal liability

--responsabilidad indirecta (or) responsabilidad por hechos/actos ajenos = vicarious liability

and

--responsabilidad objetiva (or) responsabilidad no culposa = strict liability, absolute liability (or) liability without fault

Your text is making reference to a modern trend toward considering certain types of torts as "strict liability torts"

If you google "trend toward strict liability" there are many articles that explain this phenomenon (and if you google "objetivación de la responsabilidad" too, since this is also a trend in Spain).

Hope this helps.

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1776
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Billh: absolutely.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Billh