ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

certificado de promocion

English translation: Graduation Certificate

03:01 Feb 21, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: certificado de promocion
This is the heading on a certificate from a trade school in El Salvador.
Greenwood
English translation:Graduation Certificate
Explanation:
This is probably a certificate stating that XX has met all requirements of a given program of studies.
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Grading comment
TThank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Diploma / Certificate of CompletionRobert Forstag
4Graduation Certificate
Rosa Paredes


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Graduation Certificate


Explanation:
This is probably a certificate stating that XX has met all requirements of a given program of studies.

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 229
Grading comment
TThank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: the problem with this for European English is that it implies having received a university degree
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Diploma / Certificate of Completion


Explanation:
Two options.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 653

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Barraza-Mukherjee
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, CBM.

agree  AllegroTrans
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, AT.

agree  Richard Hill
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rich.

agree  John Cutler
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thank you, John.

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
3 days2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio.