ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Demanda de juicio verbal de desahucio por falta de pago

English translation: Claim for eviction as a result of default in payment by oral hearing.

19:04 Mar 8, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Undecided as yet.
Spanish term or phrase: Demanda de juicio verbal de desahucio por falta de pago
Title of an Argentinian legal document I need to translate exactly, in order to understand the context of the document.

The next line of the document is:
AL JUZGADO

Followed by:
'DOÑA ..., Procuradora de los Tribunales y de [CLIENTE], según acredito con copia del poder que acompaño...'

Thank You!
Snicker
English translation:Claim for eviction as a result of default in payment by oral hearing.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-03-08 19:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, at the end, "by oral procedure".
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
Thanks again Bill. I went with 'Complaint by Oral Proceedings for Eviction based on Non-Payment of Rent'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Claim for eviction as a result of default in payment by oral hearing.
Billh
4 +1small claims eviction action for non-payment of rent
Jenny Westwell
4Eviction Lawsuit for Lack of Payment
Rei
3(Arg.) Application for a fast-track eviction (repossession) order for arrears
Tom Thumb


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Claim for eviction as a result of default in payment by oral hearing.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-03-08 19:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, at the end, "by oral procedure".

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 867
Grading comment
Thanks again Bill. I went with 'Complaint by Oral Proceedings for Eviction based on Non-Payment of Rent'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Claim or Suit.
1 hr
  -> Yes, depending on the brand of English. Thanks Henry.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
small claims eviction action for non-payment of rent


Explanation:
In Spain - whose legal system was a great influence on the Argentine Civil Code - a "juicio oral" is different to a "juicio verbal". The first is the "Período decisivo del proceso penal en que, después de terminado el sumario, se practican directamente las pruebas y alegaciones ante el tribunal sentenciador", while a "juicio verbal" es "un declarativo de grado inferior, que se sigue ante la justicia municipal" (Definitions from DRAE). So the first is a penal action, the second is a civil action. See posts 4 and 5 at the following link: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=73825.

A "juicio verbal" in Spain is reserved for civil actions worth less than 6,000€, much as in English-speaking countries an action can only be brought in the small claims court when the value of the suit is below a stipulated level:
"El juicio verbal se reserva para pleitos hasta 6.000 euros o para determinadas materias, desglosadas en el artículo 250 LEC. Se trata de un proceso mucho más concentrado que el ordinario, ya que la contestación a la demanda, la proposición de las pruebas y la práctica de las mismas se llevan a cabo en unidad de acto y de forma oral. ... En el caso de los juicios por desahucio, se apercibirá al demandado para que en el plazo de diez días desaloje el inmueble, pague al actor o enerve (si es posible) de acuerdo con el artículo 22 LEC. "
http://www.taringa.net/posts/apuntes-y-monografias/15599006/...

"On August 21, 2009, Rose filed a pro se small claims eviction action against Jordan, characterizing her as a tenant rather than a purchaser. The small claims court entered an order of eviction and possession against Jordan, to be effective on September 30, 2009."
http://www.leagle.com/xmlResult.aspx?page=2&xmldoc=In INCO 2...

"How do I file a small claims action?
What is it you are suing for? Small claims can be used for the following:
a. Eviction actions, regardless of the amount claimed. ..."
http://www.co.walworth.wi.us/Judicial Center/Clerk of Circui...

Now we just need an Argentine legal specialist to weigh in! Good luck with it :)


Jenny Westwell
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandro Tomasi
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandro :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eviction Lawsuit for Lack of Payment


Explanation:
It seems to me that most if not all evictions are small claims so nowhere I looked did I find the words "claim" to an eviction. Eviction says it all. I did find several examples of the word lawsuit with eviction (demanda). Spanish has a way of using more words than English to convey the same thing.


    Reference: http://www.co.kerr.tx.us/justice/p3/civil/evictionlawsuitjus...
Rei
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Arg.) Application for a fast-track eviction (repossession) order for arrears


Explanation:
Are we sure it's a tenancy vs. a mortgage repossession (foreclosure/'mortgage execution'). The asker doesn't specify.

Arrears could be of rent or mortgage instalments.

Oddly Tom West III's glossary entry of juicio verbal for Spain is fast-track whereas Jenny W.'s value-weighted answer is more accurate.

In Argentina, it is both oral and expedited. Also see Butterworth's ES>EN legal dictionary.

In the UK,the application is for an order rather than a hearing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-03-09 17:16:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ethic.es/2012/12/hipotecas-ejecucion-forzosa-y-desahu...


    Reference: http://despachoabogados.fullblog.com.ar/tag/19/
    Reference: http://ar.vlex.com/sem?id=contrato-alquiler
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790