ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

contrra la libertad sexual

English translation: violation of a person\'s sexual freedom

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contrra la libertad sexual
English translation:violation of a person\'s sexual freedom
Entered by: liz askew

18:51 Mar 28, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: contrra la libertad sexual
This appears in a police report concerning sexual abuse. The context is:

Category of crime:

Induccion a menor para que abandone el domicilio familiar y contra la libertad sexual.

I don't kow how to translate the second part as I don't think that 'against sexual freedom/liberty' is right.
Jane Martin
violating the sexual freedom of another person
Explanation:
English - Yale Law School
www.law.yale.edu/documents/pdf/.../SELA09_Bascunan_Eng_WV.p...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
... symmetry in the penal protection of personal liberty. ... The Spanish penal code of 1995 forbid, as general crime of sexual aggression, “violating the sexual freedom of another person by violence or intimidation” (article 178). It would be hard ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-03-28 19:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to download the document - Child Trafficking
www.childtrafficking.com/.../europol05_overview_child_membe...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Sexual attacks. Article 178. Any person, who breaches the sexual freedom of another person, by violence or intimidation, shall be punishable, as the perpetrator ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-03-28 19:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

violation of sexual autonomy


The Riddle of Rape-by-Deception and the Myth of Sexual Autonomy ...
legalworkshop.org/.../the-riddle-of-rape-by-deception-a... - United States
Mar 1, 2013 – This Article argues that conceiving of rape as a violation of sexual autonomy is the wrong way to think about rape, and therefore that rape ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-03-28 19:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sexual freedom" has different connotations in English doesn't it, so perhaps "autonomy" would be more appropriate here


Ask your dad:)
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you - I used violation of a person's sexual freedom.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2against sexual integrity
AllegroTrans
4 +1crimes against sexual freedom
ENEIDA GARCIA VILLANUEVA MSc, BA, MCIL, ACIL, AITI, DPSI
3violating the sexual freedom of another personliz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
further contextliz askew
Ref.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
violating the sexual freedom of another person


Explanation:
English - Yale Law School
www.law.yale.edu/documents/pdf/.../SELA09_Bascunan_Eng_WV.p...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
... symmetry in the penal protection of personal liberty. ... The Spanish penal code of 1995 forbid, as general crime of sexual aggression, “violating the sexual freedom of another person by violence or intimidation” (article 178). It would be hard ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2013-03-28 19:22:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to download the document - Child Trafficking
www.childtrafficking.com/.../europol05_overview_child_membe...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Sexual attacks. Article 178. Any person, who breaches the sexual freedom of another person, by violence or intimidation, shall be punishable, as the perpetrator ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2013-03-28 19:30:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

violation of sexual autonomy


The Riddle of Rape-by-Deception and the Myth of Sexual Autonomy ...
legalworkshop.org/.../the-riddle-of-rape-by-deception-a... - United States
Mar 1, 2013 – This Article argues that conceiving of rape as a violation of sexual autonomy is the wrong way to think about rape, and therefore that rape ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-03-28 19:31:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"sexual freedom" has different connotations in English doesn't it, so perhaps "autonomy" would be more appropriate here


Ask your dad:)

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Thank you - I used violation of a person's sexual freedom.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: literally it is correct but in English it doesn't mean the same thing
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contra la libertad sexual
crimes against sexual freedom


Explanation:
Hi Jane,

"Crimes against sexual freedom" is the common term used by the police and in court. I am a native Spanish speaker and can't understand very well the whole sentence:

"Inducción a menor para que abandone el domicilio familiar y contra la libertad sexual". Are there any articles or nexus missing?, i.e. inducción a que el/la menor (...)

I hope that this helps

Eneida :0)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-03-28 21:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inducción de menores al abandono de domicilio

LA INDUCCION DE MENORES AL ABANDONO DE DOMICILIO

I think that this is what they mean :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-03-28 21:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://noticias.juridicas.com/base_datos/Penal/lo10-1995.l2t...

ENEIDA GARCIA VILLANUEVA MSc, BA, MCIL, ACIL, AITI, DPSI
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: No nothing is missing - which is one of the reasons it is so hard to translate !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Yarnold: against sexual liberty
4 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: literally it is correct but in English it doesn't mean the same thing
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
against sexual integrity


Explanation:
Gender Equality in Argentina | Social Institutions and Gender ...
When violence involves a crime against sexual integrity, it is punishable by a sentence of up to 20 years in prison. [12] Despite its frequency, domestic violence is not ...
genderindex.org/country/argentina - Cached
BOLIVIA - Access to Justice and Social Inclusion
... the fact that the Code of Criminal Procedure provides that reparation through conciliation does not extinguish a crime against sexual integrity.
cidh.org/countryrep/Bolivia2007eng/Bolivia07cap5.eng.htm - Cached


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1058

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Yarnold: against sexual liberty and honour = A group of offences which includes,among others,indecent assault,rape and indecent exposure. http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/FindTermsByLilId.do?lilId=180...
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  rivkabatsheva
16 hrs
  -> thanks!




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference: further context

Reference information:
Tema 08.ppt
rodin.uca.es:8081/xmlui/.../Tema%2008.ppt?...12 - Translate this page
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - Quick View
by JM Ríos Corbacho - 2010
Agresión sexual (Tipo básico): atentado contra la libertad sexual de otra persona con violencia o intimidación (art. 178 CP); Violación (Tipo agravado de ...
Criminal Law in Spain - Page 138 - Google Books Result
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=9041132953
Lorena Bachmaier, Lorena Bachmaier Winter, Antonio del Moral García - 2010 - Law
of other criminal offences since that Organic Law (e.g., felonies causing injury: Articles ... Felonies against Sexual Liberty and Integrity (Articles 178 to 194) 281.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you. In your opinion could I just say the crime of sexual assault?


8 mins
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
An entry which may help.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical_general...
elitos contra la libertad y la indemnidad sexual
English translation: crimes against freedom and sexual indemnity/respect of sexuality)

Offices for victims of violent offences and offences against sexual ...
www.mjusticia.gob.es/cs/.../EstructuraOrganica.ht... - Translate this page
Offices for victims of violent offences and ****offences against sexual freedom** ... a las víctimas de delitos violentos y contra la libertad sexual (Boletín Oficial del Estado de 12 de Diciembre de 1995). ... Victims of violent crimes Assistance Offices ...

Perhaps (offence) against sexual freedom.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2013-03-28 19:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:

[PDF]
English - Yale Law School
www.law.yale.edu/documents/pdf/.../SELA09_Bascunan_Eng_WV.p... Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The new “offense against sexual freedom” is nothing more than the same “sexual abuse” in the codification, i.e. exclusively sexual contact not desired by the ...

See pages 8, 9, 11, 15 (this may spark something).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 340
Note to reference poster
Asker: Hi - thank you for this. My dad is a lawyer and I ran this past him and he said that he would not understand it. I had translated it as an offence against sexual freedom but wondered if there were any better options.