ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Abogado en el libre ejercicio

English translation: independent/private practice lawyer/attorney

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Abogado en el libre ejercicio
English translation:independent/private practice lawyer/attorney
Entered by: glagla52

00:52 Jun 9, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal document
Spanish term or phrase: Abogado en el libre ejercicio
yo,xxxxxx, abogado en el libre ejercicio, titular de la cedula de identidad
glagla52
Venezuela
independent/private practice lawyer/attorney
Explanation:
The meaning here is a lawyer who is not attached to some organization and therefore is fully independent.

¿Cuáles son los abogados de libre ejercicio?
Los profesionales del derecho en libre ejercicio, son aquellos que trabajan de manera independiente a una institución pública atendiendo todas las instancias, y que entre cosas también pueden convocar y examinar testigos, obligar a declarar a quienes tienen conocimiento de los hechos, exigir la realización de reuniones con las partes para discutir, proponer arreglos, suspender procesos, pactar, etc.
http://www.eldiario.ec/noticias-manabi-ecuador/78468-cuales-...

For English usage see

Careers - Private Practice Lawyers
https://bigfuture.collegeboard.org/.../law-government-privat...
Private-practice lawyers work in law firms or are self-employed. Transactional lawyers work to avoid legal problems, for example, by writing contracts. Litigators ...

Independent lawyer
Legal definition of Independent lawyer:


Independent lawyer – this is how a local practicing lawyer is called; where listed as “independent solicitor” or “independent barrister” in most legal systems. This means that they are bona-fide and do not perform permanent legal representation of certain parties only, where could be in a conflict with your own interests (for example you could be the property buyer, but the lawyer – working for the developer without telling you that there is actual conflict of interests). Bona-fide lawyers, operating as independent ones, will always act only on behalf of one of the parties.
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
In Venezuela in legal documents always appears the term "Abogado en ell libre ejercicio de su profesion". Thank you for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6independent/private practice lawyer/attorney
Billh
5an attorney freely exercising the profession
Michelle Kusuda
4 +1lawyer
Trad Siniestros
3 +1freelance attorney/lawyer
Anne Smith Campbell


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freelance attorney/lawyer


Explanation:
I'm not sure at all, but, can this "libre ejercicio" be an equivalent to the Spanish from Spain as "Autónomo",... maybe a very direct translation from the original "freelance"????
Not knowing which country the translation is FROM this is what I actually think it may mean.
I'm understanding by the very little context given that it is someone who does not work for any company... the "titular de la cédula de identidad" makes me think about someone "Autónomo" which in Spanish from Spain means "freelance"...


Anne Smith Campbell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: You are right, Anne
5 hrs
  -> Thanks María Eugenia!

neutral  Patrick Weill: Freelance sounds a bit informal
15 hrs
  -> I don't see why it should sound informal as it is used, example http://www.freelancelaw.com/ , the context I understand is using it in the original too. Thanks for your comment Patrick.

neutral  AllegroTrans: I never see lawyers describing themselves as "freelance" it almost implies not being properly qualified
1 day9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
independent/private practice lawyer/attorney


Explanation:
The meaning here is a lawyer who is not attached to some organization and therefore is fully independent.

¿Cuáles son los abogados de libre ejercicio?
Los profesionales del derecho en libre ejercicio, son aquellos que trabajan de manera independiente a una institución pública atendiendo todas las instancias, y que entre cosas también pueden convocar y examinar testigos, obligar a declarar a quienes tienen conocimiento de los hechos, exigir la realización de reuniones con las partes para discutir, proponer arreglos, suspender procesos, pactar, etc.
http://www.eldiario.ec/noticias-manabi-ecuador/78468-cuales-...

For English usage see

Careers - Private Practice Lawyers
https://bigfuture.collegeboard.org/.../law-government-privat...
Private-practice lawyers work in law firms or are self-employed. Transactional lawyers work to avoid legal problems, for example, by writing contracts. Litigators ...

Independent lawyer
Legal definition of Independent lawyer:


Independent lawyer – this is how a local practicing lawyer is called; where listed as “independent solicitor” or “independent barrister” in most legal systems. This means that they are bona-fide and do not perform permanent legal representation of certain parties only, where could be in a conflict with your own interests (for example you could be the property buyer, but the lawyer – working for the developer without telling you that there is actual conflict of interests). Bona-fide lawyers, operating as independent ones, will always act only on behalf of one of the parties.


Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 867
Grading comment
In Venezuela in legal documents always appears the term "Abogado en ell libre ejercicio de su profesion". Thank you for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: This is the meaning of "libre ejercicio", as your reference indicates, and although "self-employed" is the idea, the terms you suggest are more appropriate. Maybe "legal practitioner", or "attorney-at-law" for US, to be formal?
32 mins
  -> Yes, that would be fine. Thanks CD. Self - employed would not cover an associate in a law firm who would fit the definition but is actually employed.

agree  Rebecca Jowers: Yes, the implication is that the lawyer is in private practice (not a corporate counsel or retained by clients who might compromise his independence). Just for info, in the US this often is expressed as being a "solo practitioner" in a "solo practice."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebecca.

agree  Tom Thumb: compare (AE) solo practitioner with (BE) sole = lone practitioner in the UK but not meant as an answer to the question http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_general...
7 hrs
  -> Thanks TT. I still think it would apply to a lawyer from an 'independent' law firm though. Anyway I think the word Independent sums it up.// Gotcha, see what you mean.

agree  Richard Hill
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Richard.

agree  Patrick Weill: Yes, in this case, and not freelance
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Patrick.

agree  AllegroTrans: lawyer in private practice
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks AT.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lawyer


Explanation:
Es una frase hecha: "en el libre ejercicio", no creo que haya que traducirla.

Trad Siniestros
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Me parece. Yo no la traduciría.
48 mins
  -> Gracias, María Eugenia.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abogado en el libre ejercicio
an attorney freely exercising the profession


Explanation:
es como se interpreta en los tribunales estadounidenses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-06-09 21:34:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While I think "practicing attorney" is an accurate translation, Ms. Holly Mikkelson (www.acebo.com) translates it as "an attorney freely exercising the profession" in her Edge 21 interpretation materials. Sight translation, Disk 2, track 8.

Michelle Kusuda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4