ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Antecedentes y Requerimientos Judiciales

English translation: Criminal Record and Court-Mandated Requirements

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Antecedentes y Requerimientos Judiciales
English translation:Criminal Record and Court-Mandated Requirements
Entered by: Olgumco

17:36 Jul 23, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Translation
Spanish term or phrase: Antecedentes y Requerimientos Judiciales
Se trata del documento llamado "Pasado Judicial" que se expide en Colombia y donde se certifica el tipo de problemas judiciales que ha tenido alguien.
Olgumco
Criminal Record and Court-Mandated Requirements
Explanation:
Consulta en línea de Antecedentes y Requerimientos Judiciales
Criminal Record/History and Court-Mandated Requirements/Penalties

NO TIENE ASUNTOS PENDIENTES CON LAS AUTORIDADES JUDICIALES
de acuerdo con el art. 248 de la Constitución Política de Colombia. 

En cumplimiento de la Sentencia SU-458 del 21 de junio de 2012, proferida por la Honorable Corte Constitucional, la leyenda “NO TIENE ASUNTOS PENDIENTES CON LAS AUTORIDADES JUDICIALES” aplica para todas aquellas personas que no registran antecedentes y para quienes la autoridad judicial competente haya decretado la extinción de la condena o la prescripción de la pena.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-07-24 14:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Another term to consider for “Requerimientos Judiciales” is Court Sentences or Court Judgments, but the previously-entered term may be better for it's generic qualities and for which you could also say, “Court-Ordered Requirements.”
Selected response from:

Sandro Tomasi
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. The explanation was very clear, just what I needed. ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Background and Judicial Demands
Billh
4 +1Criminal Record and Court-Mandated RequirementsSandro Tomasi
3(UK. crim) Antecedents and Court Summonses
Tom Thumb


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Background and Judicial Demands


Explanation:
This should cover it, but the context may make it clearer......

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOnidia
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Criminal Record and Court-Mandated Requirements


Explanation:
Consulta en línea de Antecedentes y Requerimientos Judiciales
Criminal Record/History and Court-Mandated Requirements/Penalties

NO TIENE ASUNTOS PENDIENTES CON LAS AUTORIDADES JUDICIALES
de acuerdo con el art. 248 de la Constitución Política de Colombia. 

En cumplimiento de la Sentencia SU-458 del 21 de junio de 2012, proferida por la Honorable Corte Constitucional, la leyenda “NO TIENE ASUNTOS PENDIENTES CON LAS AUTORIDADES JUDICIALES” aplica para todas aquellas personas que no registran antecedentes y para quienes la autoridad judicial competente haya decretado la extinción de la condena o la prescripción de la pena.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-07-24 14:12:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Another term to consider for “Requerimientos Judiciales” is Court Sentences or Court Judgments, but the previously-entered term may be better for it's generic qualities and for which you could also say, “Court-Ordered Requirements.”


    Reference: http://www.buenastareas.com/ensayos/Global-Ok/23705934.html
Sandro Tomasi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 313
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. The explanation was very clear, just what I needed. ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOnidia
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Onidia.

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(UK. crim) Antecedents and Court Summonses


Explanation:
Antecedents IS used in the UK for 'courting-with-crime' purposes and are submitted by Counsel for sentencing etc. purposes.

My queries - and the other answers do not address the issues - are

1. whether there are concepts like formal *police cautions* in Colombia and, if so, whether they go down on a person's criminal record as they would do in the UK, plus

2. whether 'tainted acquittals' (dodgy let-offs) would show up.






Example sentence(s):
  • Antecedents are the life history and previous convictions of a defendant in a criminal case. They are colloquially known as a criminal record: /en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antecedent_(law)‎

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/other/336516-an...
Tom Thumb
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 739