ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

una organización de elementos personales

English translation: organization with (sufficient) human and material resources.....

10:23 Oct 13, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: una organización de elementos personales
Contract between companies:

ii) Que la compañía tiene la capacidad precisa para llevar a cabo los Servicios objeto de este Contracto para lo que dispone de una organizacíon de elementos personales y materiales suficientes para la debida ejecución de los mismos.
Kirsty Adams
United Kingdom
English translation:organization with (sufficient) human and material resources.....
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-13 12:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is commonly found in contracts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-13 13:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in, eg.

[PDF]
Resources for Reconstruction - Construction Skills Queensland
csq.org.au/sites/default/files/.../Resources%20for%20Reconstruction.pdf‎
Sep 1, 2011 - to ensure that sufficient human and material resources are available to complete this unprecedented reconstruction program. Dialogue with ...

[PDF]
TR080218 Promoting Gender Equality in Working Life.
ec.europa.eu/.../tr080218_promoting_gender_equality_in_working_life-...‎

The conditionality for the signature of contracts under the project is that the beneficiary provides sufficient human and material resources for the implementation.

Management of the projects financed from European funds – the key ...
www.iceconsult.ro/en/4_articol.php
... if they have sufficient human and material resources to ensure an efficient ... It is very important that once the draft contract is received from the contracting ...

Bus Transport Regulation - Quebec
www2.publicationsduquebec.gouv.qc.ca/.../telecharge.php?type=3...‎

(4) urban or interurban transport under a contract granted by a public transit .... (3 ) the applicant has sufficient human and material resources at his disposal to ...


This is really the standard way of rendering this.
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1organization with (sufficient) human and material resources.....
Billh
4an organization with competent staffing and ample material resources...
Phoenix III
4an organization with staff (and resources)
Luciano Antonio Gomide


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an organization with staff (and resources)


Explanation:
In this case, "elementos personales" mean the employees, contractors, managers, and stakeholders involved in the execution of the contract, both directly and indirectly.

Luciano Antonio Gomide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
organization with (sufficient) human and material resources.....


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-13 12:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is commonly found in contracts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-13 13:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in, eg.

[PDF]
Resources for Reconstruction - Construction Skills Queensland
csq.org.au/sites/default/files/.../Resources%20for%20Reconstruction.pdf‎
Sep 1, 2011 - to ensure that sufficient human and material resources are available to complete this unprecedented reconstruction program. Dialogue with ...

[PDF]
TR080218 Promoting Gender Equality in Working Life.
ec.europa.eu/.../tr080218_promoting_gender_equality_in_working_life-...‎

The conditionality for the signature of contracts under the project is that the beneficiary provides sufficient human and material resources for the implementation.

Management of the projects financed from European funds – the key ...
www.iceconsult.ro/en/4_articol.php
... if they have sufficient human and material resources to ensure an efficient ... It is very important that once the draft contract is received from the contracting ...

Bus Transport Regulation - Quebec
www2.publicationsduquebec.gouv.qc.ca/.../telecharge.php?type=3...‎

(4) urban or interurban transport under a contract granted by a public transit .... (3 ) the applicant has sufficient human and material resources at his disposal to ...


This is really the standard way of rendering this.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina reymondet fochira
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cristina

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an organization with competent staffing and ample material resources...


Explanation:
Elementos personales: Human resources or labor force




    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sufficient?show=0&...
Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 38