ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

constitución o aumento de capital por oferta a terceros

English translation: incorporation and capital increase via an offer to third parties

13:37 Jan 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Ley General de Sociedades (Per)
Spanish term or phrase: constitución o aumento de capital por oferta a terceros
Artículo 87.- Emisión de certificados de acciones

Es nula la emisión de certificados de acciones y la enajenación de éstas antes
de la inscripción registral de la sociedad o del aumento de capital correspondiente. Por excepción, siempre que se haya cumplido con lo dispuesto en el primer y en el segundo párrafos del artículo 84 y el estatuto lo permita, puede emitirse certificados provisionales de acciones con la expresa indicación de que se encuentra pendiente la inscripción de la sociedad y que en caso de transferencia, el cesionario responde solidariamente con todos los cedentes que lo preceden por las obligaciones que pudiera tener, en su calidad de accionista y conforme a ley el titular original de los certificados frente a la sociedad, otros accionistas o terceros.

En los casos de **constitución o aumento de capital por oferta a terceros**, los certificados a que se refiere el artículo 59 podrán transferirse libremente sujetos a las reglas que regulan la cesión de derechos.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:incorporation and capital increase via an offer to third parties
Explanation:
depends largely on how you've translated section 59 of the law
Selected response from:

buadog
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4creation of, or increase in, capital by offer to third partiesxxxKirstyMacC
4incorporation and capital increase via an offer to third parties
buadog
4formation and augmentation of capital to be offered to third parties
Yevgeniy Tamarchenko


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formation and augmentation of capital to be offered to third parties


Explanation:
not sure about the style )

Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporation and capital increase via an offer to third parties


Explanation:
depends largely on how you've translated section 59 of the law

buadog
Argentina
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creation of, or increase in, capital by offer to third parties


Explanation:
If the weasel-word constitution refers to the capital, then it's creation and the prep. needs to change for the increase.


Otherwise, it's 'promotion' or incorp. of a co. and formation of a partnership.


xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387