ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

es materia de prueba

English translation: it is subject to proof

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:es materia de prueba
English translation:it is subject to proof
Entered by: Garboktrans

23:29 Feb 24, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: es materia de prueba
El conocimiento de la ley extranjera no se presume, tan es así que de acuerdo con el artículo xxx es materia de prueba.
Garboktrans
Spain
it is subject to proof
Explanation:
Through evidence.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4it is subject to proof
Henry Hinds
4constitutes a proof isuue
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4it is a subject to be proved....
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
it is subject to proof


Explanation:
Through evidence.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4947
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

agree  Gabo Pena: i'd say evidence
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tauros, también vale.

agree  isaac bekerman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isaac.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is a subject to be proved....


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constitutes a proof isuue


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11