ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

Dirección General de los Registros y del Notariado

English translation: General Directorate for Registries and Public Notaries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección General de los Registros y del Notariado
English translation:General Directorate for Registries and Public Notaries
Entered by: Harvetta Asamoah

14:05 Feb 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección General de los Registros y del Notariado
Se trata de una traducción jurada, concretamente de un sello de legalización puesto en el Ministerio de Justicia
Keenan
General Directorate for Registries and Public Notaries
Explanation:
Eurodicautom

TERM the profession of notary public
Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.Oyez,Brussels,1978


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-02-27 14:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wordreference.com :

(= oficina) registry; record office
registro civil ≈ registry office (esp británico) ≈ county clerk\'s office (EEUU)
registro de la propiedad
(= oficina) land registry; land registry office
registro de patentes y marcas patent office
Selected response from:

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5General Directorate of Records and Notaries
Henry Hinds
4Regystry and Notary offices General Direction.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4General Directorate for Registries and Public NotariesHarvetta Asamoah


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dirección General de los Registros y del Notariado
General Directorate for Registries and Public Notaries


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

TERM the profession of notary public
Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.Oyez,Brussels,1978


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-02-27 14:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.wordreference.com :

(= oficina) registry; record office
registro civil ≈ registry office (esp británico) ≈ county clerk\'s office (EEUU)
registro de la propiedad
(= oficina) land registry; land registry office
registro de patentes y marcas patent office


    Reference: http://www.notariado.org/english/intro.htm
Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Directorate of Records and Notaries


Explanation:
Dirección General de los Registros y del Notariado

General Directorate of Records and Notaries


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4983

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dirección General de los Registros y del Notariado
Regystry and Notary offices General Direction.


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11