ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

reserva de dominio

English translation: retention of title; lien; reservation of ownership

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reserva de dominio
English translation:retention of title; lien; reservation of ownership
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

17:09 Mar 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / contract
Spanish term or phrase: reserva de dominio
this comes from a "contrato privado de compraventa con reserva de dominio"
Mónica Sauza
retention of title; lien; reservation of ownership already in ProZ.Com glossaries
Explanation:
Provate contract of sale subject to retention of title (to land?)/subject to lien of goods.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks! This is more like it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1retention of title; lien; reservation of ownership already in ProZ.Com glossariesxxxKirstyMacC
5with reserved authoritiy
SMLS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with reserved authoritiy


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retention of title; lien; reservation of ownership already in ProZ.Com glossaries


Explanation:
Provate contract of sale subject to retention of title (to land?)/subject to lien of goods.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Thanks! This is more like it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: I use "reservation of ownership" in translating Mexican contracts, it is a frequent provision there.
2 mins
  -> Not my first choice, but certainly spot-on.