KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

estar a lo que senale

English translation: abide by


10:43 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: estar a lo que senale
Por otro lado, hay que tener presente la futura ampliación de la Unión Europea, dado que a los miembros que entrarán a formar parte de la Unión les será de aplicación también la normativa aplicable a los comunitarios. No obstante, habrá que estar a lo que señale el tratado de adhesión correspondiente, de esta manera puede que, para determinados Estados, la aplicación de esta normativa no sea automática desde el día en que entren a formar parte de la Unión y se puede establecer un periodo transitorio.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:abide by
Explanation:
estar a: abide by, be bound by, stand by...

lo que señale: as set forth, as provided by...

No sé muy bien cómo se pueden enlazar, pero los conceptos son ésos.
Selected response from:

César Cornejo Fuster
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4abide by
César Cornejo Fuster
5abide by the requirements ofArcoiris
4it must be as the Treaty of Accession indicates
SMLS


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abide by


Explanation:
estar a: abide by, be bound by, stand by...

lo que señale: as set forth, as provided by...

No sé muy bien cómo se pueden enlazar, pero los conceptos son ésos.

César Cornejo Fuster
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
0 min

agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

agree  mgparra
4 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: usuall found in the equally vague double-up in legal contexts: estar y pasar por.....
7 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it must be as the Treaty of Accession indicates


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abide by the requirements of


Explanation:
The whole sentence would read:
However, it will be necessary to abide by the requirements of the joining agreement...

Arcoiris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: ADHESION TREATY - official term
16 mins
  -> Thank you, but I decided to leave it as a general term because the original is in lower case, not as the official name.