KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

instrucción excedente

English translation: Examining magistrate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instrucción excedente
English translation:Examining magistrate
Entered by: Linebyline

11:00 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: instrucción excedente
Juez de Primera Instancia e Instrucción excedente, Notario del ilustre Colegio de etc. etc. etc.
I haven't seen this term instrucción excedente. I imagine it means something along the lines of 'and other instances'.
I would be very grateful for any help, thanking you all in advance,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
Judge of first instance and examining magistrate (of the highest calibre)
Explanation:
a Justice of the Court of Appeals or a judge of first instance to conduct

To the Examining Magistrate. May 4, 1933. Your
Honour: Of course, I need not thank you for your communication ...
Selected response from:

SMLS
Ireland
Grading comment
THanks very much,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1temporary inactive Magistrate (or Judge)
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
5Judge of first instance and examining magistrate (of the highest calibre)
SMLS
3Supernumerary Examining Magistrate/Justice of First InstancexxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary inactive Magistrate (or Judge)


Explanation:
"Instrucción excedente" no existe, es una errónes interpretación del texto.

El término principal es:
"Juez de Primera Instancia e Instrucción" (= examining magistrate; committing magistrate), according to Alcaraz Varó and Hughes Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos.

"excedente" = "en excedencia" es un modificador, que quiere decir que está temporalmente inactivo.

excedente (DRAE):
4. adj. Dicho de un funcionario público: Que se abstiene temporalmente de su puesto o cargo de trabajo. U. t. c. s.

Supongo que se alude a este Juez para decir que hay otro que le sustituye, puesto que si está excedente quiere decir que no está de servicio activo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 11:23:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps he has temporarily ceased to be a magistrate because he has become a Notary Public, but he is entitled to return (or not) to his old profession after the relevant \"período de excedencia\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 18:40:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No creo que supernumerary (ver abajo) sea lo mismo que excedente.

La excedencia la puede solicitar un funcionario y supone un apartamiento de su cargo durante un período de tiempo preestablecido. Durante ese tiempo no está en absoluto disponible, mientras que un supernumerary puede ser llamado en caso necesario.
Pasado el período de excedencia, el funcionario dejará de estar excedente y se reincorporará a su función. Si decide no hacerlo perderá su derecho a su puesto y su condición de funcionario.

Según el DRAE, el supernumerario está en situación análoga, pero no idéntica,a la excedencia. Conozco bien la diferencia porque mi hija es funcionaria excedente (por un año, en el caso de ella).

DRAE:
supernumerario, ria.
(Del lat. supernumerarĭus).
2. adj. Dicho de un militar, de un funcionario, etc.: Que está en situación análoga a la de excedencia.


su·per·nu·mer·ar·y ( P ) Pronunciation Key (spr-nm-rr, -ny-)
adj.
Exceeding a fixed, prescribed, or standard number; extra.
Exceeding the required or desired number or amount; superfluous. See Synonyms at superfluous.

n. pl. su·per·nu·mer·ar·ies
One that is in excess of the regular, necessary, or usual number.
An actor without a speaking part, as one who appears in a crowd scene.

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: claro
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Judge of first instance and examining magistrate (of the highest calibre)


Explanation:
a Justice of the Court of Appeals or a judge of first instance to conduct

To the Examining Magistrate. May 4, 1933. Your
Honour: Of course, I need not thank you for your communication ...

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
THanks very much,

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Supernumerary Examining Magistrate/Justice of First Instance


Explanation:
Yes. First answer is my model. S/he might be superfluous to needs right now, but not later.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387