KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

el derecho de tacha

English translation: veto rights / challenge for cause


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el derecho de tacha
English translation:veto rights / challenge for cause

19:06 Mar 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: el derecho de tacha
Legal term
Linda
veto rights / challenge for cause
Explanation:
A complex question. If your "derecho de tacha" is the one explained hereafter as a triumph for university students in Ecuador, then probably you could translate it as "veto rights". If your question is legal, at the end you may find the term "challenge for cause" used in the US legal system. Good luck!

EL DERECHO DE TACHA

Una de las conquistas más importantes que ha conseguido el movimiento estudiantil universitario ecuatoriano es el Derecho de Tacha, que se constituye en el instrumento de los estudiantes para cuestionar y sancionar a los malos docentes; así como a los contenidos y métodos atrasados de enseñanza que no corresponden con el desarrollo científico. Hoy esta importante conquista estudiantil requiere inmediata actualización, dotarle de mayor agilidad en sus procedimientos, es decir proporcionarle el poder que le permita realmente cuestionar y sancionar a los maestros que no merezcan dictar una cátedra en los centros universitarios.

CHALLENGE FOR CAUSE

n. a request that a prospective juror be dismissed because there is a specific and forceful reason to believe the person cannot be fair, unbiased or capable of serving as a juror. Causes include acquaintanceship with either of the parties, one of the attorneys or a witness, the potential juror's expression during voir dire (questioning of the prospective jurors) of inability to be unbiased due to prior experience in a similar case (having been convicted of drunk driving, being a battered wife, etc.), any obvious prejudice, or inability to serve (such as being mentally disturbed). The judge determines if the person shall be dismissed. Challenges and dismissal for cause differ from peremptory challenges, which each side may use to dismiss potential jurors without stating any reason.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-03-03 20:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following your explanation, I\'d suggest challenge for cause, since its definition (by the way, from www.dictionary.law.com) refers to the right to object or challenge a juror (in this case a testimony).
Selected response from:

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Grading comment
Challenge for cause seems to be the closest. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3veto rights / challenge for cause
Ernesto Samper Nieto
3 +1right to challenge
Adela Van Gils
2right to strike
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
right to strike


Explanation:
This term is used in the USA in jury selection, and juries are a concept that has hardly entered into legal systems in Spanish-speaking countries, which is why more info would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 19:30:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In jury selection it generally means a right to so many \"peremptory strikes\", which means that each party has a right to eliminate so many potential jurors with no reason given.

The term could still be valid but perhaps in another context; it could also refer to a \"right to object\" or to \"challenge\", but those are often rendered as \"objetar\" or \"impugnar\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 21:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the above explanation, I would say \"right to object to or challenge\", and these are two meanings given by Robb, in addition to \"disqualification\".

The word itself can have quite a variety of translations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-03 21:13:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Right to strike\" would not fit here, and in the sense mentioned it of course has nothing to do with \"huelga\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
right to challenge


Explanation:
see google: legal term
After nearly five years of campaigning for individuals and public interest groups to have the right to challenge the illegal acts of the European Commission affecting environmental interests, we are appalled that the European Court of Justice has denied the public this right.
Or:
Court Rules that LaGrasse Had No Right to Challenge New APA Rules

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-03-03 20:03:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary of international trade
Diccionario jurídico neerlandés-español


    Reference: http://archive.greenpeace.org/pressreleases/climate/1998apr2...
    Reference: http://www.prfamerica.org/CourtRulesNoRight.html
Adela Van Gils
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
5 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
veto rights / challenge for cause


Explanation:
A complex question. If your "derecho de tacha" is the one explained hereafter as a triumph for university students in Ecuador, then probably you could translate it as "veto rights". If your question is legal, at the end you may find the term "challenge for cause" used in the US legal system. Good luck!

EL DERECHO DE TACHA

Una de las conquistas más importantes que ha conseguido el movimiento estudiantil universitario ecuatoriano es el Derecho de Tacha, que se constituye en el instrumento de los estudiantes para cuestionar y sancionar a los malos docentes; así como a los contenidos y métodos atrasados de enseñanza que no corresponden con el desarrollo científico. Hoy esta importante conquista estudiantil requiere inmediata actualización, dotarle de mayor agilidad en sus procedimientos, es decir proporcionarle el poder que le permita realmente cuestionar y sancionar a los maestros que no merezcan dictar una cátedra en los centros universitarios.

CHALLENGE FOR CAUSE

n. a request that a prospective juror be dismissed because there is a specific and forceful reason to believe the person cannot be fair, unbiased or capable of serving as a juror. Causes include acquaintanceship with either of the parties, one of the attorneys or a witness, the potential juror's expression during voir dire (questioning of the prospective jurors) of inability to be unbiased due to prior experience in a similar case (having been convicted of drunk driving, being a battered wife, etc.), any obvious prejudice, or inability to serve (such as being mentally disturbed). The judge determines if the person shall be dismissed. Challenges and dismissal for cause differ from peremptory challenges, which each side may use to dismiss potential jurors without stating any reason.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-03-03 20:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Following your explanation, I\'d suggest challenge for cause, since its definition (by the way, from www.dictionary.law.com) refers to the right to object or challenge a juror (in this case a testimony).

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Challenge for cause seems to be the closest. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: veto
23 mins

agree  Gabo Pena: veto
2 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: right to challenge for cause = one reason; peremptory challenge = no reason needed
6 hrs