KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

obsta

English translation: To bar; to estop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:obstar
English translation:To bar; to estop
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

00:36 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: obsta
Tampoco obsta a la revaluación de las importaciones solicitada subsidiariamente por mi mandante, lo dispuesto por la última parte del art.
an
Nor does it act/operate as a bar to
Explanation:
Spin it out to make it sound good (or bad).
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Nor does it act/operate as a bar toxxxKirstyMacC
4 +1preventPaul Weideman
5Nor does it 'hinder' the reevaluation of...
SMLS
5are ( ) obstacle
Henry Hinds
4 -1obstacleGabo Pena


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prevent


Explanation:
Formal Spanish.

from Latin obstaculum, to face, block or hinder.

I think "prevent" works best in this context.




    Oxford Span-Eng Dictionary
    Random House Unabridged
Paul Weideman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika Walther
12 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Nor does it 'hinder' the reevaluation of...


Explanation:
...

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
obstacle


Explanation:
=8^j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 15:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nor is it an obstacle in the reevaluation...

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: Es un verbo. Obstar.
2 hrs
  -> thanks dude!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nor does it act/operate as a bar to


Explanation:
Spin it out to make it sound good (or bad).

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Pennington: nor does it bar..
3 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
are ( ) obstacle


Explanation:
Tampoco obsta a la revaluación de las importaciones solicitada subsidiariamente por mi mandante, lo dispuesto por la última parte del art.

The provisions of the last part of Art. ( ) are also no obstacle to the revaluation...

Gotta turn the sentence around and change it quite a bit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 02:53:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are ( ) hindrance - also



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063