KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

mesa de partes

English translation: court registry office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mesa de partes
English translation:court registry office
Entered by: Erika Shimabukuro

14:09 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mesa de partes
Ante la mesa de partes de los juzgados penales del Poder Judicial, Margarita y Pedro Toledo, hermanos del Presidente de la República, denunciaron ayer individualmente al publicista argentino Daniel Borobio por US$ 1 millón, cada uno.

Artículo periodístico
Perú
Erika Shimabukuro
Court Registry Office (Peru only)
Explanation:
Members of the public can 'run up' to the counter at the Registry.

Don't believe any parties' table answers!
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bench, or full benchSery
4Court Registry Office (Peru only)xxxKirstyMacC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court Registry Office (Peru only)


Explanation:
Members of the public can 'run up' to the counter at the Registry.

Don't believe any parties' table answers!

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bench, or full bench


Explanation:
Before the full bench of the criminal courts of the Judicial...

Bench = The court itself, or the aggregate of the judges composing a court. The judges taken collectively.
West´s Law & Comm. Dictionary



en banc: "In the bench" or "full bench." Refers to court sessions with the entire membership of a court participating rather than the usual quorum. U.S. courts of appeals usually sit in panels of three judges, but may expand to a larger number in certain cases. They are then said to be sitting en banc.

www.uscourts.gov/understanding_courts/gloss.htm

Saludos, Sery



Sery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 179