KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

tráfico de influencias

English translation: influence peddling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tráfico de influencias
English translation:influence peddling
Entered by: Erika Shimabukuro

15:42 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tráfico de influencias
El Ministerio Público calificó de infundado el recurso presentado por el Alcalde del Callao, Alex Kouri, en el que solicita el archivamiento del proceso que se le sigue por tráfico de influencias.
Erika Shimabukuro
graft/exercise of undue influence/influence peddling
Explanation:
dicc. de térm. jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes
Selected response from:

Alicia Jordá
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3graft/exercise of undue influence/influence peddling
Alicia Jordá
5 +2influence peddling
Sandra Alboum


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
graft/exercise of undue influence/influence peddling


Explanation:
dicc. de térm. jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
13 mins
  -> many thanks Counsel!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: influence peddling
14 mins
  -> many thanks Patricia, regards!

agree  Will Matter: with PF and Counsel, the most natural and frequently used expression for this in English.
49 mins
  -> thank you willmatter!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tráfico de influencias
influence peddling


Explanation:
I know this is mentioned above, but I think the other terms are not used as much. "Influence peddling" is the common term.

Thanks.


Sandra Alboum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo
1 min
  -> Thanks so much!

agree  Will Matter: yup.
48 mins
  -> Thank you.