KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

..en contra de quien resulte responsable...

English translation: against whomever may be liable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en contra de quien resulte responsable...
English translation:against whomever may be liable
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:35 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / law
Spanish term or phrase: ..en contra de quien resulte responsable...
death investigation report and lawsuit
Mónica Sauza
against whomever may be liable
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 17:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the perpetrator is unknown.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5against whomever may be liable
Henry Hinds
5against the person responsibleHarvetta Asamoah
4against whomever may be guiltyGabo Pena


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
against whomever may be liable


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 17:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When the perpetrator is unknown.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
against the person responsible


Explanation:
Koonz, McKenney, Johnson, DePaolis & Lightfoot: A Personal Injury ...
... ASKED QUESTIONS Wrongful Death. Q. If someone dies or is killed as a result of the
fault of another person, can a claim be made against the person responsible? ...
www.koonz.com/faq_wrongful.htm


    Reference: http://www.koonz.com/faq_wrongful.htm
Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
against whomever may be guilty


Explanation:
liable is only used in civil cases this is obviouly a criminal matter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 19:40:31 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43