KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

entre corchetes

English translation: was left pending until


05:31 Mar 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: entre corchetes
La frase completa es:
"Al no existir consenso entre los países esta disposición se mantuvo entre corchetes hasta la Reunión de Alternos"

Significa que existía un párrafo en el tratado, y no se pusieron de acuerdo en mantenerlo o sacarlo.
Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
English translation:was left pending until
Explanation:
se mantuvo en suspenso hasta la nueva Reunión de Alternos.
Selected response from:

Juan Fern�ndez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3was left pending untilJuan Fern�ndez
5was placed on hold ..yolanda Speece
5was put on hold
Marijke Singer
4....entre corchetes = between brackets [.....]Ana-Maria Hulse
3 -1on the back burnerSusana Galilea


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
on the back burner


Explanation:
The Hindu : Dalit-friendly GO still on the back burner
... taken up for discussion. And, even during the departmental review meeting,
the GO was put on the back burner. However, the Adi Dravidar ...
www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/2001/ 07/20/stories/04202233.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

H&S Officer's report 2000-2001
... There was a consultation exercise but the code was put on the back burner after the
HSC decided that in the absence of any clear, agreed standard of management ...
www.pcsunion.com/circulars/hsreport2001.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Telecom, power, oil cos to be put on the block
... While the earlier proposal to sell 10 per cent of the Government's equity in IOC
was put on the back-burner due to depressed market conditions, the Ministry of ...
www.thehindubusinessline.com/businessline/ 2001/10/20/stories/142046z4.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Fern�ndez: back burner is too informal for a legal document
17 mins
  -> true, thanks for your input

disagree  chaac: correct, if it is a legal document, then back burner should not be used
25 mins
  -> it's not the proper register, I agree

agree  Marijke Singer: Even though this may not be suitable for a truly legal document, it does convey the right framwork!
3 hrs
  -> yes, ultimately it would depend on how informal the context is...thanks Marijke

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
was left pending until


Explanation:
se mantuvo en suspenso hasta la nueva Reunión de Alternos.

Juan Fern�ndez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
6 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
7 mins

agree  chaac
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
....entre corchetes = between brackets [.....]


Explanation:
Como ya Ud. explica lo que quieren decir, la expresión, para ser fidedigna sería "it was kept between brackets until the Alternos meeting"... since in Enlish the brackets serve the same function: to keep something tentatively there.


Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was put on hold


Explanation:
See the following websites:
http://www.azcentral.com/arizonarepublic/local/articles/0123...
"That agreement was put on hold after citizen groups gathered enough referendum signatures to put the matter to a public vote."

http://www.guardian.co.uk/Northern_Ireland/Story/0,2763,1114...
"The deal was put on hold after the Ulster Unionist leader, David Trimble, demanded details about how many IRA weapons were being put beyond use."

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
was placed on hold ..


Explanation:
It was a side not until said specific event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 0 min (2004-03-06 17:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m sorry...I forgot the \"e\" at the end of \"note\"

It was a side note pending said specific event.

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8