KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

estado de interdicción

English translation: incapacity


12:53 Mar 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: estado de interdicción
Solicito que previo el examen que se haga de Sr. XXX en presencia del personal del Juzgado de los autos por los medicos que se designen, se le declare en ESTADO DE INTERDICCION de la misma y en su caso se designe a su hijo XXX como tutor interino o provisional, y en su oportuniad, Tutor Definitivo.
Document was created in Mexico and is about who should become this person's legal guardian. The phrase mentioned above appears several times in the document. Thanks for any help!
JTLingos
English translation:incapacity
Explanation:
Como observación previa, parece que el original esté mal escrito o incompleto, pues es imposible saber qué se entiende por "la misma" (el único sustantivo femenino es "presencia", que no parece sea el antecedente). Eso puede ser relevante para saber el tipo de interdicción en cuestión.

En prncipio parece que se trate de lo que llamamos en España "declaración de incapacidad", que se corresponde con "declaration of incapacity".

The Official Beaver County Web Site - Register of Wills - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A guardianship is created when a person is declared incapacitated by the Court, which means they are no longer able to make essential decisions about either ...
www.co.beaver.pa.us/Register/guardianship.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Questions To Ask Yourself - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... obtaining guardianship. Do I know the legal standards that must be presented to the court in order to obtain a declaration of incapacity? ...
www.njelderlaw.com/guardianship_questions.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


OLDER ADULTSNew Page 1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The APS agency provides services only if the older person agrees or has been declared incapacitated by the court and a guardian has been appointed. ...
www.sccadvasa.org/THE ELDERLY.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Consumer Assistance for Older People Under the Older Americans Act - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The older person has the right to refuse services offered by APS, unless he or she has been declared incapacitated by the court and a guardian has been ...
library.lp.findlaw.com/.../00016/000892/title/Subject/topic/ Elder%20Law_Elder%20Abuse/filename/elderlaw_1_152 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Miriam Zucker - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... My mother, who suffers from Alzheimer's Disease, was declared incapacitated by the court in early 1996 and I was appointed as her guardian. ...
www.directionsinaging.com/mirreferences2.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Questions To Ask Yourself - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... obtaining guardianship. Do I know the legal standards that must be presented to the court in order to obtain a declaration of incapacity? ...
www.njelderlaw.com/guardianship_questions.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aunque existen diversos tipos de incapacidad o "incapacity" ("psycological incapacity", "legal incapacity", "incapacity to work", etc.), si se trata de una "injunction", es seguro que el texto ha de referirse a
Legal Incapacity
A legal declaration that an individual is unable to manage his/her affairs properly.

De todas formas, lo de "la misma" sigue siendo un misterio y sería útil aclararlo.
Selected response from:

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2incapacity
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
5 +1to be committed
Henry Hinds
4 +1mentally incompetentGabo Pena
4declared -> (adult) a Mental Health/ disqualification/ order is MADE against him; he is 'sectioned'xxxKirstyMacC
4judicially interdicted
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estado de interdicción
judicially interdicted


Explanation:
Judicially because interdiction can be also voluntary

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declared -> (adult) a Mental Health/ disqualification/ order is MADE against him; he is 'sectioned'


Explanation:
I'm unsure of the AE equivalent.

In BE, a 'patient' is certified (mad) or now sectioned under s. 20 the Mental Health Act.

At any rate, Mr. XXX is being disenfranchised and divested of control over his property.

An Eng. Court of Protection would appoint a 'Receiver' to handle his financial affairs.

Children are made wards of court. Here it looks like sthg wrong with the parent.

'next up previous contents Next: 80 Mental health order: Up: Mental health orders Previous: 78 Power of court Contents 79 Mental health order: contents etc. ...'


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 08:07:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Car accident context note: he was adjudged a person under (legal) disability (Henry<: \'incompetent\').
BE> A protection order - appointing his son receiver and guardian - was made AGAINST the patient.


    Reference: http://www.mentalnurse.org.uk/Pages/DraftBill/node126.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be committed


Explanation:
se le declare en ESTADO DE INTERDICCION

declared to be committed

(Temporarily at this point)

In the USA, incompetents are normally "committed".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 21:39:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO: \"to be adjudicated incompetent\" (temporary adjudication in this case)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 00:55:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With the information provided, I would definitely go with \"to be adjudicated incompetent\" because the person is not being committed; he is already in the hospital in a vegetative state, and therefore he is merely \"incompetent\".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC: I'm grateful for the AE version - I'm sure the asker in the US will also be. Commit in BE is of a suspect for crim. trial - or to a mental clinic etc.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Licenciado, what you mention is also the case in the US as well. I am also offering a second opinion.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estado de interdicción
incapacity


Explanation:
Como observación previa, parece que el original esté mal escrito o incompleto, pues es imposible saber qué se entiende por "la misma" (el único sustantivo femenino es "presencia", que no parece sea el antecedente). Eso puede ser relevante para saber el tipo de interdicción en cuestión.

En prncipio parece que se trate de lo que llamamos en España "declaración de incapacidad", que se corresponde con "declaration of incapacity".

The Official Beaver County Web Site - Register of Wills - [ Traduzca esta página ]
A guardianship is created when a person is declared incapacitated by the Court, which means they are no longer able to make essential decisions about either ...
www.co.beaver.pa.us/Register/guardianship.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Questions To Ask Yourself - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... obtaining guardianship. Do I know the legal standards that must be presented to the court in order to obtain a declaration of incapacity? ...
www.njelderlaw.com/guardianship_questions.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


OLDER ADULTSNew Page 1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The APS agency provides services only if the older person agrees or has been declared incapacitated by the court and a guardian has been appointed. ...
www.sccadvasa.org/THE ELDERLY.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Consumer Assistance for Older People Under the Older Americans Act - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The older person has the right to refuse services offered by APS, unless he or she has been declared incapacitated by the court and a guardian has been ...
library.lp.findlaw.com/.../00016/000892/title/Subject/topic/ Elder%20Law_Elder%20Abuse/filename/elderlaw_1_152 - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

Miriam Zucker - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... My mother, who suffers from Alzheimer's Disease, was declared incapacitated by the court in early 1996 and I was appointed as her guardian. ...
www.directionsinaging.com/mirreferences2.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Questions To Ask Yourself - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... obtaining guardianship. Do I know the legal standards that must be presented to the court in order to obtain a declaration of incapacity? ...
www.njelderlaw.com/guardianship_questions.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Aunque existen diversos tipos de incapacidad o "incapacity" ("psycological incapacity", "legal incapacity", "incapacity to work", etc.), si se trata de una "injunction", es seguro que el texto ha de referirse a
Legal Incapacity
A legal declaration that an individual is unable to manage his/her affairs properly.

De todas formas, lo de "la misma" sigue siendo un misterio y sería útil aclararlo.


    Reference: http://www.fms.treas.gov/greenbook/glossary/
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Buena observación, "la misma", eso también me tenía colgado.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Harvetta Asamoah
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Harvetta.

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mentally incompetent


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Allsop: Exactly
1617 days