KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ES COPIA LITERAL DE SU MATRIZ, donde la anoto,

English translation: is verbatim copy of its original, whereby I annotate it, and for ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ES COPIA LITERAL DE SU MATRIZ, donde la anoto,
English translation:is verbatim copy of its original, whereby I annotate it, and for ...
Entered by: Will Griffin

18:17 Mar 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ES COPIA LITERAL DE SU MATRIZ, donde la anoto,
This document is a poder especial for the managing director of a company. The last paragraph reads:

"ES COPIA LITERAL DE SU MATRIZ, donde la anoto, y para la Sociedad comparaciente, debidamente representada, la expido en siete folios de papel exclusivo para documentos notariales...".
Does matriz mean original? I'm also not too sure about how to translate donde la anoto. Any suggestions appreciated
Will Griffin
Spain
is verbatim copy of its original, whereby I annotate it, and for ...
Explanation:
Verbatim!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 23:44:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s how Webster\'s defines \"verbatim\":

verbatim (ver batem)
adv.
word for word; in exactly the same words
adj.
following the original word for word [a verbatim account]

Etymology
[LME < ML < L verbum, word]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



Some examples of \"verbatim copy\":

Re: [PROPOSAL] Full text of GPL must be included
... I however do not see the necessity of including a verbatim copy of any common license in the debs, because the debs are meant to be installed on a Debian system ...
lists.debian.org/debian-policy/2000/ debian-policy-200011/msg00303.html

Linux Astronomy HOWTO
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
... consent. A verbatim copy may be reproduced or distributed in any medium physical or electronic without permission of the author. ...
howto.astronomy.net/howto/Astronomy-HOWTO.sgml
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2is verbatim copy of its original, whereby I annotate it, and for ...rhandler
5is a true copy of the original of the document concerned, where I sign
Alicia Jordá
4 +1a genuine (actual) copy of the original documentxxxRNolder


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a genuine (actual) copy of the original document


Explanation:
exp.

xxxRNolder
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: Yes; "donde la anoto" significa que la anota (hace una anotación) en la matriz u original. Algo así como "Con fecha tal emití una copia literal del presente documento para la Sociedad Tal. Firmado: El Notario."
50 mins
  -> thanks Antonio

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is verbatim copy of its original, whereby I annotate it, and for ...


Explanation:
Verbatim!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 23:44:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s how Webster\'s defines \"verbatim\":

verbatim (ver batem)
adv.
word for word; in exactly the same words
adj.
following the original word for word [a verbatim account]

Etymology
[LME < ML < L verbum, word]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



Some examples of \"verbatim copy\":

Re: [PROPOSAL] Full text of GPL must be included
... I however do not see the necessity of including a verbatim copy of any common license in the debs, because the debs are meant to be installed on a Debian system ...
lists.debian.org/debian-policy/2000/ debian-policy-200011/msg00303.html

Linux Astronomy HOWTO
File Format: Unrecognized - View as HTML
... consent. A verbatim copy may be reproduced or distributed in any medium physical or electronic without permission of the author. ...
howto.astronomy.net/howto/Astronomy-HOWTO.sgml



    Reference: http://www,babylon.com
rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: "verbatim copy" se ajusta más a "copia literal".
2 mins
  -> Además de estar toda la frase traducida. Gracias, Antonio Castillo Conzález

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
51 mins
  -> Thank you, Counsel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is a true copy of the original of the document concerned, where I sign


Explanation:

6. Each copy of any procedural document which the parties are required to produce by virtue of Article 43(1) of the Rules of Procedure must bear a note, signed by the lawyer or agent of the party concerned, certifying that the copy is a true copy of the original of the document concerned.




    Reference: http://curia.eu.int/en/instit/txtdocfr/txtsenvigueur/instru....
Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160