KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

juicio de faltas

English translation: trial for a minor offense


18:20 Mar 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court
Spanish term or phrase: juicio de faltas
it is a kind of trial where minor crimes are judged. In Italian a term for ita does not exist, while a paraphrasis is "processo davanti al Giudice di Pace"
momofersa
Spain
English translation:trial for a minor offense
Explanation:
Another possibility:
trial for petty offense/crime
trial for minor infraction


Diccionario de Terminos Juridicos (Alvarez-Varo/Hughes) has a good discussion on this issue:

First "juicio de falta" is described as a "trial of a summary or minor offence; type of hearing systematically distinguished from the so-called juicio de sumario or procedimiento ordinario."

The authors go on to say that it is the trial of a falta (misdemeanor, summary/minor offense) as opposed to a delito (serious or non-summary offense), and that the main difference of the juicio de faltas is that it is more informal, there is no formal "sumario" and that the basis of prosecution is usually a police report, so each party must produce its own witnesses and evidence.
Selected response from:

Paul Weideman
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trial for a minor offensePaul Weideman
4misdemeanor courtGabo Pena
2 +1summary trial
Will Griffin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
summary trial


Explanation:
In the UK at least, minor offences are tried summarily, whereas more serious offences are tried on indictment at the Crown Court. Therefore, I believe summary trial would be the equivalent.

The problem is whether you want UK or US English, and I'm not altogether sure what they are called over there.

Will Griffin
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
13 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trial for a minor offense


Explanation:
Another possibility:
trial for petty offense/crime
trial for minor infraction


Diccionario de Terminos Juridicos (Alvarez-Varo/Hughes) has a good discussion on this issue:

First "juicio de falta" is described as a "trial of a summary or minor offence; type of hearing systematically distinguished from the so-called juicio de sumario or procedimiento ordinario."

The authors go on to say that it is the trial of a falta (misdemeanor, summary/minor offense) as opposed to a delito (serious or non-summary offense), and that the main difference of the juicio de faltas is that it is more informal, there is no formal "sumario" and that the basis of prosecution is usually a police report, so each party must produce its own witnesses and evidence.


    Diccionario de Terminos Juridicos (Alvarez-Varo/Hughes)
Paul Weideman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia
4 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
11 mins

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
49 mins

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
misdemeanor court


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43