KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

APLICACION ARANCEL

English translation: charged fee / fee aplication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:APLICACION ARANCEL
English translation:charged fee / fee aplication
Entered by: Will Griffin

18:54 Mar 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: APLICACION ARANCEL
Arancel can mean a number of things but I'm not sure which would be appropriate here - perhaps tax.

The document is a 'poder especial'and this is the final page. It reads:

"APLICACIÓN ARANCEL, DISPOSICION ADICIONAL 3º, LEY 8/1989 y REAL DECRETO 198/89.
CONCEPTO: PODER ESPECIAL
BASE DE CALCULO: SIN CUANTÍA
ARANCEL: Numeros 1, 4 y norma 8ª
Derechos Arancelarios SIN IVA:
Will Griffin
Spain
charged fee / fee aplication
Explanation:
This looks like a document from Argentina. "Arancel" in this case means "fee". Hope it helps. Good luck!
Selected response from:

whoever
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I agree, I think it is the fee the notary charges for his services so perhaps tariff is not quite right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1charged fee / fee aplicationwhoever
5Application of tariff rate
Maria Luisa Duarte
3 +2tariff application
swisstell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tariff application


Explanation:
application of tariff - in this context

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
1 hr

agree  xxxRNolder
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Application of tariff rate


Explanation:
Customs Tariff, [1997, c. 36] >> 35. Application of tariff rate ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Customs Tariff. PART 2 CUSTOMS DUTIES. DIVISION 3 TARIFF TREATMENTS.
General Preferential Tariff. Application of tariff rate quota. 35. ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/c-54.011/sec35.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Customs Tariff, [1997, c. 36] >> 39. Application of tariff rate ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Customs Tariff. PART 2 CUSTOMS DUTIES. DIVISION 3 TARIFF TREATMENTS.
Least Developed Country Tariff. Application of tariff rate quota. 39. ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/c-54.011/sec39.html - 6k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: "Tariff rate" is OK in that it consist of a price according to a scale, but in this case it has nothing to do with Customs. It refers to the price charged by the Notary for his services.
22 mins
  -> have a nice day Antonio! MLD

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charged fee / fee aplication


Explanation:
This looks like a document from Argentina. "Arancel" in this case means "fee". Hope it helps. Good luck!

whoever
Spain
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot - I agree, I think it is the fee the notary charges for his services so perhaps tariff is not quite right

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez
3689 days