KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

proposición

English translation: to offer evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proponer pruebas
English translation:to offer evidence
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

13:03 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: proposición
En el plazo de QUINCE DIES HÁBILES contados desde el día siguiente al de la notificación de esta denuncia, puede presentar un escrito de alegaciones en su defensa en relación con su contenido, con aportación y/o proposición de las pruebas que considere oportunas.
Hazel Whiteley
offer
Explanation:
...con aportación y/o proposición de las pruebas que considere oportunas

including the provision and/or offer of any items of evidence he/she/it may deem appropriate

("oportunas" normally means "timely", however in this context I would go with "appropriate")
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
This one seems to suit the context particularly well. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1offer
Henry Hinds
5discovery of evidences
Alicia Jordá
5bill
C. Aaron Palomino
4proposalSheilann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
proposal


Explanation:
of evidence, or media of evidence

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proposición
bill


Explanation:
proposición sustantivo femenino 1 (= sugerencia, oferta) proposal
¿cuál es tu proposición? what do you propose?; what is your proposal or proposition?
proposición de ley bill



C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alicia Jordá: si, pero "bill" no es para reunir pruebas, "evidence" en un Tribunal
4 mins
  -> No lo sabía, retiro mi opción, pensé que podría incluirse en este contexto.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
discovery of evidences


Explanation:
dicc. de térm. jurídicos Alcaraz-Hughes


discovery
proposición de prueba
(VH)
revelación (VH)
exhibición (VH)
descubrimiento (VH)

Pues el link parece estar bien, de legal terms:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 14:02:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discovery of evidence, no evidences


    Reference: http://ernestoromero.net/LS.pdf
Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offer


Explanation:
...con aportación y/o proposición de las pruebas que considere oportunas

including the provision and/or offer of any items of evidence he/she/it may deem appropriate

("oportunas" normally means "timely", however in this context I would go with "appropriate")


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063
Grading comment
This one seems to suit the context particularly well. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Scott.