KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

escrito de alegaciones

English translation: written pleadings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escrito de alegaciones
English translation:written pleadings
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

13:06 Mar 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: escrito de alegaciones
En el plazo de QUINCE DIES HÁBILES contados desde el día siguiente al de la notificación de esta denuncia, puede presentar un escrito de alegaciones en su defensa en relación con su contenido, con aportación y/o proposición de las pruebas que considere oportunas.
Hazel Whiteley
written pleadings
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-08 13:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EFTA Court - Notes for the Guidance of Counsel in Written and Oral ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is the principal part of the case before the EFTA Court; the oral hearing serves
merely as an opportunity to supplement the written pleadings and answer or ...
www.eftacourt.lu/wo_wp.asp - 33k - 6 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Law Society of Scotland - Introduction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... RETURN TO TOP. WRITTEN PLEADINGS 10 MARCH 2004 Written Pleadings is
a topic we have not covered recently in our CPD Programme. As ...
www.lawscot.org.uk/members/inhouse/ inhouse_news/inhouse_news.html - 40k - 6 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... In the matter of: ____________________________________ A#_______________________________
RESPONDENT RESPONDENT’S WRITTEN PLEADINGS (INSTRUCTIONS: PLEASE ...
www.usdoj.gov/eoir/sibpages/saj/WrittenPleadings.pdf - Páginas similares

SEMINAR PROGRAMME CONTINUED - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... WRITTEN PLEADINGS IN THE SHERIFF COURT. ... Often criticised and seldom taught, written
pleadings have a fundamental role in civil proceedings in the Sheriff Court. ...
www.lsa.org.uk/lsa22d.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Language Rights 2001-2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... or an institution is a party to civil proceedings before a court, Her Majesty or
the institution concerned shall use, in any oral or written pleadings or any ...
www.ocol-clo.gc.ca/archives/lr_dl/ 2001-2002/2001_43b_e.htm - 12k -
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
I think this one works best in my context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2written pleadings
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Court pleadings
Alicia Jordá
4brief of allegationsSheilann


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brief of allegations


Explanation:
in your defence

Sheilann
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
written pleadings


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-08 13:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EFTA Court - Notes for the Guidance of Counsel in Written and Oral ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is the principal part of the case before the EFTA Court; the oral hearing serves
merely as an opportunity to supplement the written pleadings and answer or ...
www.eftacourt.lu/wo_wp.asp - 33k - 6 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Law Society of Scotland - Introduction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... RETURN TO TOP. WRITTEN PLEADINGS 10 MARCH 2004 Written Pleadings is
a topic we have not covered recently in our CPD Programme. As ...
www.lawscot.org.uk/members/inhouse/ inhouse_news/inhouse_news.html - 40k - 6 Mar 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE EXECUTIVE OFFICE FOR ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... In the matter of: ____________________________________ A#_______________________________
RESPONDENT RESPONDENT’S WRITTEN PLEADINGS (INSTRUCTIONS: PLEASE ...
www.usdoj.gov/eoir/sibpages/saj/WrittenPleadings.pdf - Páginas similares

SEMINAR PROGRAMME CONTINUED - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... WRITTEN PLEADINGS IN THE SHERIFF COURT. ... Often criticised and seldom taught, written
pleadings have a fundamental role in civil proceedings in the Sheriff Court. ...
www.lsa.org.uk/lsa22d.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Language Rights 2001-2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... or an institution is a party to civil proceedings before a court, Her Majesty or
the institution concerned shall use, in any oral or written pleadings or any ...
www.ocol-clo.gc.ca/archives/lr_dl/ 2001-2002/2001_43b_e.htm - 12k -


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
I think this one works best in my context. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: I have also seen "brief of allegations" and "brief of pleadings", but "written pleadings" is most used.
5 mins
  -> gracias!MLD

agree  Gabo Pena: just pleadings
9 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Court pleadings


Explanation:
It´s just pleadings



Under Article 69(2) of the Rules of Procedure, the unsuccessful party is to be ordered to pay the costs if they have been applied for in the successful party's pleadings. Since the Commission has applied for costs and Ireland has been unsuccessful, the latter must be ordered to pay the costs.


PLEADINGS





Justice Court



May be oral or written for petition and answer, all other formals



Small Claims Court



Petition must be sworn, all other pleadings may be informal, except motion to change venue.





    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/jurisp/cgi-bin/gettext.pl?lang=en&num=7...
    Reference: http://www.randallcounty.org/jp/jp1/pleadings.htm
Alicia Jordá
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 160