KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

ss.

English translation: and the following


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ss.
English translation:and the following
Entered by: dany2303

13:03 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / bankruptcy
Spanish term or phrase: ss.
Dentro de las 48 horas de ubicado cualquier bien de la fallida, deberá proponer la forma más conveniente para su realización acorde con el Art. 204 y ss. de la ley concursal.
dany2303
et seq.
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-10 13:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary of terms
... de facto, in fact; in reality; often also, in all but name. et seq. (sequitur),
literally, \"and the following\";. ex officio, by virtue of one\'s office. ...
dspace.dial.pipex.com/town/terrace/adw03/peel/dict.htm
Selected response from:

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5et seq.Harvetta Asamoah
3 -1subsequentsileugenia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
et seq.


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-10 13:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary of terms
... de facto, in fact; in reality; often also, in all but name. et seq. (sequitur),
literally, \"and the following\";. ex officio, by virtue of one\'s office. ...
dspace.dial.pipex.com/town/terrace/adw03/peel/dict.htm

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Sandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  NECTrad
12 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sery
18 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez: "y ss." significa "y siguientes", mientras que "s.s.s." significa (casi obsoleto): "su seguro servidor".
22 mins
  -> Thanks so much.

agree  Scott Horne
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subsequent


Explanation:
I'm just gessing. I think this means subsecuentes en español.
Good luck,
Silvia

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: no
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Scott.