KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

por haberse..... dirijo a V.I. el presente

English translation: as it has been ruled in the proceedings hereby referred to, I am addressing Your Honor this letter..


14:51 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Post mortem
Spanish term or phrase: por haberse..... dirijo a V.I. el presente
Por haberse asi acordado en resolucion de esta fecha dictada en la diligencias de referencia, dirijo a V.I. el presente a fin de que....

This whole phrase is not clear to me!It is a document from a Magistrate's Court so I'm assuming V.I = Your Honour??
Lorna Thomson
English translation:as it has been ruled in the proceedings hereby referred to, I am addressing Your Honor this letter..
Explanation:
This is for Spain
"V.I." (= Vuestra Ilustrísima) is used to address judges, but it may also be used to address almost any person in office (i.e. City Mayors, undersecrataries, etc.)
"V.E." (= Vuestra Excelencia) is a higher form of treatment, to address, for instance, a Prime Minister or
In the Army "V.I." is used to address a colonel and "V.E." to address a general.

The text is likely to refer to a Judge. Consequently, Your Honor would be a good translation (for the USA).

"Por" in this case indicates cause. To be translated as "As".

It sounds like an appeal. However, more context would be needed to know to whom the text is addressed. In Spanish official forms, this is often written on the last line of the letter (appeal, application, etc.), under the signature of the applicant.

[DOC] EXMO AYUNTAMIENTO DE
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... SOLICITO DE VI Que teniendo por presentado éste RECURSO DE ALZADA con su copia
se sirva admitirlo y tras los trámites oportunos se dicte nueva resolución ...
www.fapafic.com/ protec/models%20fapafic/03602%20BIS%20-RECURSO%20ALZADA%20MODELO.doc - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[DOC] Expediente núm
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... SOLICITO DE VI Que teniendo por presentado en tiempo y forma el presente escrito, se sirva tener por ANUNCIADO en tiempo y forma RECURSO CONTENCIOSO ...
www.fapafic.com/ protec/models%20fapafic/00253%20bis%20%20modelo%20de%20anunhcio%20de%20%20RECURSO%20CONTE... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fapafic.com ]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-11 20:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Mallorca (or Majorca) most English-speaking owners are British.

Death of a Covict - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I take leave further to suggest to your worship, that an examination of the body ... I beg leave, with all due respect, to entreat your attention to a subject of ...
www.james-acland.co.uk/deathofa.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Observer | Special reports | David Beresford: Rush to judgment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Objection, your worship, that\'s the ... Silence falls in the courtroom, broken by the judge. ... Email the author Email david.beresford@observer.co.uk David Beresford ...
observer.guardian.co.uk/libertywatch/ story/0,1373,1001858,00.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Judge - Justice of the Peace - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Judges - Circuit ENVELOPE: \"His Honour Judge ....\" OPEN: \"Your Honour\" when on
the Bench ... OPEN: \"Your Worship\" when addressed in Court, at other times \"Sir\". ...
www.london-guides.co.uk/chapter/bw1/b0801040.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 14868 Makeup blue
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Attending as a Witness in a Criminal Court www.courtsni.gov.uk ... You should call the magistrate ‘Your Worship’, a county court judge ‘Your Honour ...
www.courtsni.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/AF214F58-6975-4BC7-A7F9-FE... 0/p_ucs_attendaswitness.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] A5 About the Court Service
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Court Service page 6 www.courtsni.gov.uk The Court ... Court judge ‘My Lord’, a county court judge ‘Your Honour’ and a magistrate ‘Your Worship’. ...
www.courtsni.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/C93FEE18-4396-4410-BC5D-47... 0/p_ucs_aboutthecourtservice.pdf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Grading comment
Very many thanks for your full answer on this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1as it has been ruled in the proceedings hereby referred to, I am addressing Your Honor this letter..
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
3as it has been ruled in the proceedings hereby referred to, I am addressing Your Honor this letter..
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as it has been ruled in the proceedings hereby referred to, I am addressing Your Honor this letter..


Explanation:
This is for Spain
"V.I." (= Vuestra Ilustrísima) is used to address judges, but it may also be used to address almost any person in office (i.e. City Mayors, undersecrataries, etc.)
"V.E." (= Vuestra Excelencia) is a higher form of treatment, to address, for instance, a Prime Minister or
In the Army "V.I." is used to address a colonel and "V.E." to address a general.

The text is likely to refer to a Judge. Consequently, Your Honor would be a good translation (for the USA).

"Por" in this case indicates cause. To be translated as "As".

It sounds like an appeal. However, more context would be needed to know to whom the text is addressed. In Spanish official forms, this is often written on the last line of the letter (appeal, application, etc.), under the signature of the applicant.

[DOC] EXMO AYUNTAMIENTO DE
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... SOLICITO DE VI Que teniendo por presentado éste RECURSO DE ALZADA con su copia
se sirva admitirlo y tras los trámites oportunos se dicte nueva resolución ...
www.fapafic.com/ protec/models%20fapafic/03602%20BIS%20-RECURSO%20ALZADA%20MODELO.doc - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[DOC] Expediente núm
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... SOLICITO DE VI Que teniendo por presentado en tiempo y forma el presente escrito, se sirva tener por ANUNCIADO en tiempo y forma RECURSO CONTENCIOSO ...
www.fapafic.com/ protec/models%20fapafic/00253%20bis%20%20modelo%20de%20anunhcio%20de%20%20RECURSO%20CONTE... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fapafic.com ]





    Reference: http://aafi.filosofia.net/ALFA/alfa1/alfa122.htm
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as it has been ruled in the proceedings hereby referred to, I am addressing Your Honor this letter..


Explanation:
This is for Spain
"V.I." (= Vuestra Ilustrísima) is used to address judges, but it may also be used to address almost any person in office (i.e. City Mayors, undersecrataries, etc.)
"V.E." (= Vuestra Excelencia) is a higher form of treatment, to address, for instance, a Prime Minister or
In the Army "V.I." is used to address a colonel and "V.E." to address a general.

The text is likely to refer to a Judge. Consequently, Your Honor would be a good translation (for the USA).

"Por" in this case indicates cause. To be translated as "As".

It sounds like an appeal. However, more context would be needed to know to whom the text is addressed. In Spanish official forms, this is often written on the last line of the letter (appeal, application, etc.), under the signature of the applicant.

[DOC] EXMO AYUNTAMIENTO DE
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... SOLICITO DE VI Que teniendo por presentado éste RECURSO DE ALZADA con su copia
se sirva admitirlo y tras los trámites oportunos se dicte nueva resolución ...
www.fapafic.com/ protec/models%20fapafic/03602%20BIS%20-RECURSO%20ALZADA%20MODELO.doc - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

[DOC] Expediente núm
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... SOLICITO DE VI Que teniendo por presentado en tiempo y forma el presente escrito, se sirva tener por ANUNCIADO en tiempo y forma RECURSO CONTENCIOSO ...
www.fapafic.com/ protec/models%20fapafic/00253%20bis%20%20modelo%20de%20anunhcio%20de%20%20RECURSO%20CONTE... - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fapafic.com ]




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-11 20:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Mallorca (or Majorca) most English-speaking owners are British.

Death of a Covict - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... I take leave further to suggest to your worship, that an examination of the body ... I beg leave, with all due respect, to entreat your attention to a subject of ...
www.james-acland.co.uk/deathofa.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Observer | Special reports | David Beresford: Rush to judgment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Objection, your worship, that\'s the ... Silence falls in the courtroom, broken by the judge. ... Email the author Email david.beresford@observer.co.uk David Beresford ...
observer.guardian.co.uk/libertywatch/ story/0,1373,1001858,00.html - 45k - En caché - Páginas similares

Judge - Justice of the Peace - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Judges - Circuit ENVELOPE: \"His Honour Judge ....\" OPEN: \"Your Honour\" when on
the Bench ... OPEN: \"Your Worship\" when addressed in Court, at other times \"Sir\". ...
www.london-guides.co.uk/chapter/bw1/b0801040.htm - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] 14868 Makeup blue
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Attending as a Witness in a Criminal Court www.courtsni.gov.uk ... You should call the magistrate ‘Your Worship’, a county court judge ‘Your Honour ...
www.courtsni.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/AF214F58-6975-4BC7-A7F9-FE... 0/p_ucs_attendaswitness.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] A5 About the Court Service
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Court Service page 6 www.courtsni.gov.uk The Court ... Court judge ‘My Lord’, a county court judge ‘Your Honour’ and a magistrate ‘Your Worship’. ...
www.courtsni.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/C93FEE18-4396-4410-BC5D-47... 0/p_ucs_aboutthecourtservice.pdf - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://aafi.filosofia.net/ALFA/alfa1/alfa122.htm
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Very many thanks for your full answer on this one!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
4 hrs