KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

CERTIFICADO DE FE DE CONOCIMIENTO

English translation: Certified Affidavit (AE)/ Statutory Declaration (BE)/ verifying identity of persons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:CERTIFICADO DE FE DE CONOCIMIENTO
English translation:Certified Affidavit (AE)/ Statutory Declaration (BE)/ verifying identity of persons
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

22:20 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: CERTIFICADO DE FE DE CONOCIMIENTO
Texto en una declaratoria de herederos: el compareciente me solicita (al escribano)expida CERTIFICADO DE FE DE CONOCIMIENTO de las siguientes personas: XXX (fallecido), XXX (vivo)...
Mume
Certified Affidavit (AE)/ Statutory Declaration (BE)/ verifying identity of persons
Explanation:
'... the state of New Jersey had notarized the affidavit in that ... have tried to singularly
devise standards for *verifying identity of persons* and authenticating ...'.

Affidavit also known in Eng. & Wales as Statement of Truth. Tied up with with act fo notoriety in French.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
This option was selected as certified Affidavit, though probably it should be pointed out that the Notary Public is to certify those who have died and those who are still alive
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3certificate verifying person's identity
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Certified Affidavit (AE)/ Statutory Declaration (BE)/ verifying identity of personsxxxKirstyMacC
3notarized affidavitGabo Pena
4 -1notarized certification of identity of parties signing a public document
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
certificate verifying person's identity


Explanation:
per West: fe de conocimiento = verification of a person's identity

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
23 mins

agree  Paulina Gómez
37 mins

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
6 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
notarized certification of identity of parties signing a public document


Explanation:
confirmation by a notary that parties signing a public document are ideed who they say they are (rendering based on a definition of ¨fé de conocimiento¨ from the cabanellas de las Cuevas "Diccionario Jurídico"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-03-12 23:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this could be reduced to \"notarized certification of identity\"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): one of the parties is dead, so he/she can't sign anything.
5 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certified Affidavit (AE)/ Statutory Declaration (BE)/ verifying identity of persons


Explanation:
'... the state of New Jersey had notarized the affidavit in that ... have tried to singularly
devise standards for *verifying identity of persons* and authenticating ...'.

Affidavit also known in Eng. & Wales as Statement of Truth. Tied up with with act fo notoriety in French.



    Reference: http://www.isrcl.org/Papers/Butler.pdf
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
This option was selected as certified Affidavit, though probably it should be pointed out that the Notary Public is to certify those who have died and those who are still alive

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
notarized affidavit


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43