KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

libreta de enrolamiento

English translation: voter and draft registration card


21:22 Mar 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: libreta de enrolamiento
I know this has been answered before as "National Identity Document"; however, in a school transcript I am translating it asks for the "Identidad de la Policía de ...... No....",
"Libreta de Enrolamiento No. .......... D.M. ...... Doc. Nac. de Identidad XX,XXX,XXX", all in the heading of the same document. Could this be a military service card or a draft card like those once carried in the U.S.?
Paul Sadur
English translation:voter and draft registration card
Explanation:
Per West, for Argentina, for men, now replaced by the DNI
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3voter and draft registration card
Marian Greenfield
5ID card
Sandy T
5Identity Document
Monica Colangelo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voter and draft registration card


Explanation:
Per West, for Argentina, for men, now replaced by the DNI


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1595

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whoever: Exactly. This used to be the ID document in Argentina long time ago.
4 mins

agree  María T. Vargas: Yes, it was an Argentinian document.
16 mins

neutral  Monica Colangelo: Not exactly, Marian; while it contains a section where a stamp is placed every time you vote and data related to enrollment in the armed forces there is also room for changes in marital status, address, etc.
23 mins

agree  xxxjmf
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Identity Document


Explanation:
At university I was taught to translate it as "Identity Document" (this was 30 years ago when it was still in use). You may, if you want, add a translator's note explaining it is an ID men obtained at 18 and though the word "enrolamiento" refers to joining the armed forces it contained other information as I explained to Marian above.
Enrollment was compulsory for every man at age 21 until 1980, if I am not mistaken and at 18 from then on. It ceased to be compulsory in 1995

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ID card


Explanation:
Identity card.
This not only was, but still is an ID for many people in Argentina.
My mom is 63 and she has that ID. Later on, replaced by the 'Documento Nacional de Identidad' and also 'Cedula de Identidad'
The 'Libreta de Enrolamiento and the Documento Nacional' are valid to vote, not the 'cedula' though.
Ref
Exp.
regards,

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4