KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

D.C.

English translation: District of Columbia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:D.C.
English translation:District of Columbia
Entered by: Ltemes

23:40 Mar 25, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: D.C.
It follows the name of a town in a postal address, and precedes a space to be completed.
Paul Becke
District of Columbia
Explanation:
Washington, D.C.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-26 03:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it\'s an address simply type in: Washington, D.C.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
No indication that it was America, but none to the contrary. It sounds plausible, so I left it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5District of Columbia
Ltemes
4Distrito Capital (Col./Mex.?)xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
District of Columbia


Explanation:
Washington, D.C.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 49 mins (2004-03-26 03:30:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it\'s an address simply type in: Washington, D.C.

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
No indication that it was America, but none to the contrary. It sounds plausible, so I left it.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distrito Capital (Col./Mex.?)


Explanation:
Rings a bell from Lat. Am. countries as Capital District.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387