KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

derecho constitucional a la propiedad

English translation: constitutional right to property


10:43 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: derecho constitucional a la propiedad
This is a text stating that the reduction on capital system )reducción de capital) is an infringement of this right.
Thanking you kindly in advance for your thoughts on this.
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:constitutional right to property
Explanation:
literally
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2constitutional right to property
nothing
5Constitutional property right
SMLS
4constitutional right of property
Muriel Vasconcellos
2constitutional right to the property
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
constitutional right to the property


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
constitutional right to property


Explanation:
literally


    Reference: http://www.prohibitionists.org/Background/Party_Platform/rig...
nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
19 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá
24 mins

neutral  Gabo Pena: that "site
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Constitutional property right


Explanation:
perhaps it would be better phrased in this way.

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: on above site---it's a bunch of extreme right wing babble, and in no way arefence for anything except the opinion on this minion of the momrmon chuch
5 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constitutional right of property


Explanation:
It's a nuance, but I prefer "of property" because it implies the right to OWN property. It has a number of hits on Google (hard to count because it could be part of other contexts).

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 157