KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

aporte patrimonial

English translation: capital contribtuion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aporte patrimonial
English translation:capital contribtuion
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

12:12 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: aporte patrimonial
I know this is a simple concept, but I would be interested in your advice on how to express this term. I have initially put equity contribution. The text is Peruvian, discussing shareholder's rights.
THanks as ever,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
capital contribtuion
Explanation:
It's that bugbear patrimonial weasel word again. Whenever I see it, I think of the Labour Govt's UK *Capital Transfer* Tax that was replaced by the Tories' Inheritance Tax.

'... Capital Contribution Requirement. The ... The foreign investors' capital
contribution may also be in cash, in rights or in kind. The ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equity contribution
Parrot
5hereditary contribution/donation
SMLS
5capital contributionSabika
4capital contribtuionxxxKirstyMacC
3legacyGabo Pena


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hereditary contribution/donation


Explanation:
exp.

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital contribtuion


Explanation:
It's that bugbear patrimonial weasel word again. Whenever I see it, I think of the Labour Govt's UK *Capital Transfer* Tax that was replaced by the Tories' Inheritance Tax.

'... Capital Contribution Requirement. The ... The foreign investors' capital
contribution may also be in cash, in rights or in kind. The ...'



    www.gzs.si/ sloexport/default.asp?MenuID=99&Menu=Capital%20Contribution%20Requirements
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital contribution


Explanation:
The definition given in Black's Law Dictionary

Sabika
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equity contribution


Explanation:
is just right. See: http://www.trading-glossary.com/e0129.asp


Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legacy


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43