KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

indesligable

English translation: inalienable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:indesligable
English translation:inalienable
Entered by: Parrot

12:22 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: indesligable
as in a right that cannot be denied, I suppose. I can't think of a translation for this word.
Many thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
inalienable
Explanation:
comes pretty close. HTH.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2inalienable
Parrot
5 +1inseperable
SMLS
5binding onJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1inviolable; incontrovertiblexxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inseperable


Explanation:
exp.

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: inseparable - which cannot be "desligado"
31 mins

neutral  agtranslat: inseparable
2 days10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inviolable; incontrovertible


Explanation:
First alt. is common constitutionally i.e. in public law.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Yes. Would be interesting to see the context.
32 mins
  -> Probably: hard cheese-slicing.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inalienable


Explanation:
comes pretty close. HTH.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
9 mins

agree  Gabo Pena
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
binding on


Explanation:
yes for right, colleagues are right....but are you dealing with political rights and human rights?? Or contractual rights?? Then it would be binding

:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 676