KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

falta de liquidez momentanea

English translation: temporary lack of liquidity


13:32 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: falta de liquidez momentanea
ie. the company was placed in administration because of its liquidity condition.
Just wondered if there was a proper term for this,
Many thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:temporary lack of liquidity
Explanation:
una opción
Selected response from:

Gabriela Lozano
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3temporary cash flow problem(s)
Graciela Carlyle
5 +3temporary lack of liquidity
Gabriela Lozano
5IliquidityGabo Pena
5due to momentary liquidity issues.
SMLS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temporary lack of liquidity


Explanation:
una opción

Gabriela Lozano
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes note to asker: placed in administration is wrong...FYI placed in receivership
36 mins
  -> muchas gracias Jane

neutral  Gabo Pena: receivership is correct
3 hrs
  -> an explanation would be great. Thanks

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Adminsitration is also right. See my explanation Eng. > Arabic ! as to diff. between admin. and (administrative) receivership thatis to 'receive' only - the co. may recover and carry on trading. In an admin. order, that won't happen, in GB at any rate.
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Consel, sobre todo por tus explicaciones. Un saludo

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
17 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Muriel

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
due to momentary liquidity issues.


Explanation:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... their total wealth; and one that is acute, due to momentary liquidity issues which ... effects


SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
temporary cash flow problem(s)


Explanation:
esta espresión es muy común y me parece que se ajusta con naturalidad en tu contexto.
fijate las referencias...

suerte

grace.


    Reference: http://www.iboost.com/manage/business/your_business/40005d.h...
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=%22...
Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: first thing that came to my mind too...
3 hrs
  -> great minds... ;o)

agree  ElisaGM
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: 100%
1 day17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Iliquidity


Explanation:
=8^j


    Reference: http://warrants.onvista.co.uk/lexicon.html?FROM_LETTER=L&ID_...
Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43