ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

materia de la acción de amparo

English translation: Resolution XXX, which is the object of the appeal for protection (amparo)

14:54 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: materia de la acción de amparo
La resolución XXX, matería de la acción de amparo

I don't know how to say this,
many thanks,
Linebyline
United Kingdom
English translation:Resolution XXX, which is the object of the appeal for protection (amparo)
Explanation:
You can add a tag such as "...protection of fundamental/constitutional rights"

****The amparo institution, which is common to most Latin American countries, is a constitutional action for the protection of human rights.**** It is a writ petition, presented before a jurisdictional court, through which the petitioner claims for the quick restitution of a violated right or for the prevention of an imminent threat to a constitutional right or guarantee.
http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0DPE/4_30/97483363/p1/ar...

CASE NO. 2207/MEXICO(2003): Complaint against the Government of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... complainant organization states that, faced with this situation, on 20 July 2001
it lodged an ***appeal for protection of constitutional rights (amparo)*** with the ...
www.oit.org.pe/sindi/english/casos/mex/mex200301.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spanish Constitution, PART IX - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Lodge an individual ****appeal for protection (recurso de amparo)****: any individual or
body corporate with a legitimate interest, as well as the Defender of the ...
www.congreso.es/ingles/funciones/ constitucion/titulo_9.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spanish Constitution, PART I. CHAPTER 4. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... preferential and summary procedure before the ordinary courts and, when appropriate,
by lodging an individual ****appeal for protection (recurso de amparo)**** to the ...
www.congreso.es/ingles/funciones/ constitucion/titulo_1_cap_4.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.congreso.es ]

CCPR Digest : 986/2001 Article : CCPR-OP-5-2-b - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... but his application was declared inadmissible on the grounds that he had not exhausted
domestic remedies (his ****appeal for protection - amparo**** - was not timely). ...
sim.law.uu.nl/ SIM/CaseLaw/CCPRcase.nsf/0/932e87a2c531a43641256dce005cbb41?OpenDocument - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Legal Aid and Advice in Spain - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A special procedure exists called ****recurso de amparo (appeal for protection)**** to enable
someone to claim basic constitutional rights including access to justice. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/health_consumer/ library/pub/legalaid/es.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Venezuela 11.724 - Inadmissible - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mr. Jatar then filed an ****appeal for protection ("amparo")****, which was disallowed
and on January 31, 1995, the Tribunal ordered execution of the sentence and ...
www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/2000eng/ChapterIII/ Inadmissible/Venezuela11.724.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

Venezuela 11.298 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... itself. On that occasion he filed an ****appeal for protection ("amparo")****
of the constitutional rights violated by that report. Nine ...
www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/98eng/Admissibility/ Venezuela%2011298.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cidh.oas.org ]

ProZ.com: KudoZ History: Questions answered - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... .. Dec 13 2001, ****RECURSO DE AMPARO, individual appeal for protection****
- actions for infringement of fundamental rights and freedoms, ... OK. ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=4&pair=esl_eng&eid_s=10874 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
Oikeusministeriö - Justitieministeriet - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... recognised by means of a preferential and summary procedure and, when appropriate,
by submitting an individual ****appeal for protection (recurso de amparo)**** to the ...
www.om.fi/14704.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Miguel Llorens
Grading comment
Thanks a million,
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lawsuit on grounds of unconstitutionality
nothing
5Resolution XXX, which is the object of the appeal for protection (amparo)
Miguel Llorens
4grounds for action for amparo*
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
materia de la acción de amparo
lawsuit on grounds of unconstitutionality


Explanation:
That's what it means

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materia de la acción de amparo
grounds for action for amparo*


Explanation:
You do not mention what country this is from. If it is from Mexico, you need to use the term "amparo" and a note, and all that you may find in the Glossary.

If it is from another country then you'll have to do your own research to see how to treat it.

Henry Hinds
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4975

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
materia de la acción de amparo
Resolution XXX, which is the object of the appeal for protection (amparo)


Explanation:
You can add a tag such as "...protection of fundamental/constitutional rights"

****The amparo institution, which is common to most Latin American countries, is a constitutional action for the protection of human rights.**** It is a writ petition, presented before a jurisdictional court, through which the petitioner claims for the quick restitution of a violated right or for the prevention of an imminent threat to a constitutional right or guarantee.
http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m0DPE/4_30/97483363/p1/ar...

CASE NO. 2207/MEXICO(2003): Complaint against the Government of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... complainant organization states that, faced with this situation, on 20 July 2001
it lodged an ***appeal for protection of constitutional rights (amparo)*** with the ...
www.oit.org.pe/sindi/english/casos/mex/mex200301.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spanish Constitution, PART IX - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Lodge an individual ****appeal for protection (recurso de amparo)****: any individual or
body corporate with a legitimate interest, as well as the Defender of the ...
www.congreso.es/ingles/funciones/ constitucion/titulo_9.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

Spanish Constitution, PART I. CHAPTER 4. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... preferential and summary procedure before the ordinary courts and, when appropriate,
by lodging an individual ****appeal for protection (recurso de amparo)**** to the ...
www.congreso.es/ingles/funciones/ constitucion/titulo_1_cap_4.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.congreso.es ]

CCPR Digest : 986/2001 Article : CCPR-OP-5-2-b - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... but his application was declared inadmissible on the grounds that he had not exhausted
domestic remedies (his ****appeal for protection - amparo**** - was not timely). ...
sim.law.uu.nl/ SIM/CaseLaw/CCPRcase.nsf/0/932e87a2c531a43641256dce005cbb41?OpenDocument - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Legal Aid and Advice in Spain - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... A special procedure exists called ****recurso de amparo (appeal for protection)**** to enable
someone to claim basic constitutional rights including access to justice. ...
europa.eu.int/comm/dgs/health_consumer/ library/pub/legalaid/es.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Venezuela 11.724 - Inadmissible - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mr. Jatar then filed an ****appeal for protection ("amparo")****, which was disallowed
and on January 31, 1995, the Tribunal ordered execution of the sentence and ...
www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/2000eng/ChapterIII/ Inadmissible/Venezuela11.724.htm - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

Venezuela 11.298 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... itself. On that occasion he filed an ****appeal for protection ("amparo")****
of the constitutional rights violated by that report. Nine ...
www.cidh.oas.org/annualrep/98eng/Admissibility/ Venezuela%2011298.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cidh.oas.org ]

ProZ.com: KudoZ History: Questions answered - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... .. Dec 13 2001, ****RECURSO DE AMPARO, individual appeal for protection****
- actions for infringement of fundamental rights and freedoms, ... OK. ...
www.proz.com/ ?sp=k_h&disc=4&pair=esl_eng&eid_s=10874 - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
Oikeusministeriö - Justitieministeriet - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... recognised by means of a preferential and summary procedure and, when appropriate,
by submitting an individual ****appeal for protection (recurso de amparo)**** to the ...
www.om.fi/14704.htm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares


Miguel Llorens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a million,
Jo