KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acto introductivo de instancia

English translation: originating process (AE and BE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acto introductivo de instancia
English translation:originating process (AE and BE)
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

22:52 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court documents
Spanish term or phrase: acto introductivo de instancia
This appears to be a phrase peculiar to the Dominican Republic. It may be referring to a summons.

"Es la misma demandante quien señala en su acto introductivo de instancia que "la señora XXXXX falleció como consecuencia del accidente sufrido en la ciudad de XXXX."
Michelle Wolfson
United States
originating process (AE and BE)
Explanation:
cf. in the ProZ glossaries the FR>EN for exploit introductif d'instance: 'writ instituting proceedings'.

'New Brunswick: table of contents] [previous: Rule 15, Intervention] [current: Rule 16, *Originating
Process*] [next: Rule 17, Representation by Solicitor]. Judicature act ...'
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4originating process (AE and BE)xxxKirstyMacC
2first instanceGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
originating process (AE and BE)


Explanation:
cf. in the ProZ glossaries the FR>EN for exploit introductif d'instance: 'writ instituting proceedings'.

'New Brunswick: table of contents] [previous: Rule 15, Intervention] [current: Rule 16, *Originating
Process*] [next: Rule 17, Representation by Solicitor]. Judicature act ...'



    www.canlii.org/nb/regu/crnb/20040210/ 1982r.73/part17.html
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
first instance


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43