KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

repetir

English translation: claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:repetir
English translation:claim
Entered by: MJ Barber

15:54 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / maritime law
Spanish term or phrase: repetir
Cuando se hipotecan varias naves para garantizar un solo crédito, podrá determinarse la cantidad o parte del gravamen de que cada nave debe responder. No haciéndose esta determinación podrá repetir el acreedor por la totalidad de la suma garantizada contra cualquiera de las naves o contra todas ellas.
MJ Barber
Spain
claim for all of the sum secured
Explanation:
This came up last week on ProZ. Nothing to do with repeating, but recouping the amount.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1claim
Henry Hinds
5Could force the borrower to put up twice the collateral
Swami
4claim for all of the sum securedxxxKirstyMacC
3 +1demand fromHarvetta Asamoah
3repeatDavid Brown


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demand from


Explanation:
Velásquez Spanish and English Dictionary

Harvetta Asamoah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
14 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Could force the borrower to put up twice the collateral


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
claim for all of the sum secured


Explanation:
This came up last week on ProZ. Nothing to do with repeating, but recouping the amount.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387
Grading comment
thanks again

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repeat


Explanation:
if the quantity of the loan is not assigned to specifics the creditor could repeat....

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim


Explanation:
claim (as a verb)

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandy T
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cielos.