KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

administración fraudulenta

English translation: management fraud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:administración fraudulenta
English translation:management fraud
Entered by: David Hollywood

16:15 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: administración fraudulenta
delito de administración fraudulenta contra la administración pública
678
management fraud
Explanation:
fraudulent management activity
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1management fraud
David Hollywood
4 +1criminal offence of fraudulent malfeasancexxxKirstyMacC
3public fraudGabo Pena


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
administración fraudulenta
management fraud


Explanation:
fraudulent management activity

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1011

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Turner: against a public administration
1 hr
  -> thx Paula

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal offence of fraudulent malfeasance


Explanation:
See previous ProZ.Com Sp>En answers comparing malfeasance and misfeasance in office.


'... The fraudulent malfeasance perpetuated by FBG is no secret. Sports
Illustrated ran a story in their November 18, 1991 edition in ... '



    Reference: http://www.gamblersbook.com/oneill27.htm
xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day3 hrs
  -> Good choice.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public fraud


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43