KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

acreciendo cuanto exceda de la legitima estricta a quienes acepten dicho legado

English translation: the share of those who accept the said legacy being increased by the excess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acreciendo cuanto exceda de la legitima estricta a quienes acepten dicho legado
English translation:the share of those who accept the said legacy being increased by the excess
Entered by: Parrot

09:44 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acreciendo cuanto exceda de la legitima estricta a quienes acepten dicho legado
Ruega a sus herederos que respeten el legado de usufructo univer-sal antes asignado, con la prevención de que quien no lo respete recibirá únicamente su legítima estricta, acreciendo cuanto exceda de ella a quie-nes acepten dicho legado
delegation
the share of those who accept the said legacy being increased by the excess
Explanation:
(i.e., of the légitima estricta). This implies that a surplus has been distributed in usufruct.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the accepting legatees shall be entitled to the right of accession, further to ..
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
4the share of those who accept the said legacy being increased by the excess
Parrot


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the accepting legatees shall be entitled to the right of accession, further to ..


Explanation:

the accepting legatees shall be entitled to a right of accession, further to the strict legacy reserved to them as forcible heirs.

El concepto está claro, pero no es fácil de expresar.

right of accession (from he who cannot or does not want to receive his interest)// right of coheirs to interest in a decedent's estate, which has been renounced by co-heir

Law Dictionary by Cabanellas de Las Cuevas

Tomado de: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=503755
En esta ocasión, a mi juicio, la persona que preguntaba eligió una respuesta errónea y desechó la correcta.

Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the share of those who accept the said legacy being increased by the excess


Explanation:
(i.e., of the légitima estricta). This implies that a surplus has been distributed in usufruct.

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337