KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law (general)

cuota viudal usufructuaria

English translation: surviving spouse's usufructuary portion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cuota viudal usufructuaria
English translation:surviving spouse's usufructuary portion
Entered by: Parrot

09:52 Mar 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cuota viudal usufructuaria
Para el caso de que ningún heredero respete tal usufructo, lega a su cónyuge la parte de libre disposición en pleno dominio, además de la cuo-ta viudal usufructuaria que la Ley le reconoce.
delegation
surviving spouse's usufructuary portion
Explanation:
This relates to the "tercios" or third parts in Spanish inheritance law: one-third (legítima estricta) is divided equally among the heirs, another third (legítima de mejora) is the usufructuary share of the surviving spouse by way of life interest or usufruct. The remaining third is "libre disposición".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surviving spouse's usufructuary portion
Parrot
5widows usufructary share
SMLS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
widows usufructary share


Explanation:
exp.

SMLS
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surviving spouse's usufructuary portion


Explanation:
This relates to the "tercios" or third parts in Spanish inheritance law: one-third (legítima estricta) is divided equally among the heirs, another third (legítima de mejora) is the usufructuary share of the surviving spouse by way of life interest or usufruct. The remaining third is "libre disposición".

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra: or "third" (for Spain), "half", etc.
13 mins